Your search for Sebastian Vrancx in the auction

Thursday, 25 September 2014

16th - 18th Century Paintings

» reset

Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 - 1647, Werkstattnachfolge des
Detailabbildung: Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 - 1647, Werkstattnachfolge des
Detailabbildung: Sebastian Vrancx, 1573 - 1647, Werkstattnachfolge des

662
Sebastian Vrancx,
1573 - 1647, Werkstattnachfolge des

LÄNDLICHE ALLEGORIE DES SOMMERS Öl auf Eichenholz.
26,4 x 35,8 cm.
Verso Malplattenbrandstempel „G+G“ für Gieaume Gabrum, Antwerpen.

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 40.000  $ 33,600 - 44,800
£ 27,000 - 36,000
元 238,800 - 318,400
₽ 2,388,600 - 3,184,800

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Hauptgegenstand der Darstellung ist eine junge Landfrau in rotem Kleid mit weißer Schürze, die auf einer Balkenwaage rote Kirschen abwiegt, die ein links stehender Knabe in seinem Hut entgegenzunehmen sucht. Im Zentrum unter einem Baum auf dem Boden sitzend ein Landmann mit Vogeljagdtasche und breitrandigem Hut, der der Szenerie zusieht, wohl zum Knaben zugehörig. Dahinter teilt ein in zwei Stämmen hochziehender Baum die Bildfläche in zwei Hälften. Rechts Ausblick in weitere Baumlandschaft mit einem Turm in der Ferne, links ein Gehöft mit Stadel, davor Schafe, die von der Schwemme und Schafschur heimgetrieben werden. In vielerlei Hinsicht bietet das Gemälde einige Detaildarstellungen von Interesse für das Land- und Jagdleben der Zeit. Am Ast im Zentrum des Bildes ein Lockvogelkäfig, in der linken unteren Ecke Fang- und Fallenkörbe, dahinter ein Bauer, der das Schaf im Flusslauf wäscht. Einige kahle Zweige mit Vögeln besetzt.

Anmerkung:
Themenverwandte Werke finden sich auch im Oeuvre des Sebastian Vrancx, wie etwa das in der Eremitage, mit ähnlich vielgestaltiger Darstellung einer Kornernte mit Jägern und Bauern auf dem Weg. (981932) (11)


Sebastian Vrancx,
1573 -1647, workshop follower

ALLEGORY OF SUMMER

Oil on oak panel.
26.4 x 35.8 cm.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe