» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part II

» reset

Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.

455
Nicholaes Berchem,
1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.

RUINENLANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
85 x 117 cm.
Ungerahmt.

Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000  $ 13,440 - 16,800
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 95,520 - 119,400
₽ 1,071,120 - 1,338,900

 

Weite Flusslandschaft mit drei großen antiken kannelierten korinthischen Säulen mit bewachsenem Architrav, unter dem ein Podest mit steinerner Vase steht, daneben ein kleiner Obelisk. Drei vornehme Besucher zu Pferde sind dabei, die Ruine zu betreten. Ein junges Paar sitzt dahinter auf einem liegenden Säulenteil. Umgeben wird die Ruine zudem von einigen Ziegen und Schafen im Gras und einem Hirten mit seiner Kuhherde. Über den Fluß hinweg erhebt sich nach links ein hoher Berg mit Bäumen und dahinter liegenden, zahlreichen grau-grünlichen Gebäuden. Im Hintergrund rechts eine ganz in blau-weißer Farbigkeit gehaltene Berglandschaft unter hohem Himmel im gelb-blauen Licht der Abendsonne mit weißen Wolken. Kleine Retuschen. (12505410) (1) (18)


Nicholaes Berchem,
1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam,
attributed
LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND SHEPHERDS Oil on canvas. Relined.
85 x 117 cm.
Unframed.
Minor retouching.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe