Auction Old Master Paintings - Part II

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.

You are interested in works by Nicolaes Berchem?

We are happy to inform you, if works by Nicolaes Berchem are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.
Nicholaes Berchem, 1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.

455
Nicholaes Berchem,
1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam, zug.

RUINENLANDSCHAFT MIT HIRTEN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
85 x 117 cm.
Ungerahmt.

Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000  $ 12,960 - 16,200
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 93,840 - 117,300
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,492,350

Weite Flusslandschaft mit drei großen antiken kannelierten korinthischen Säulen mit bewachsenem Architrav, unter dem ein Podest mit steinerner Vase steht, daneben ein kleiner Obelisk. Drei vornehme Besucher zu Pferde sind dabei, die Ruine zu betreten. Ein junges Paar sitzt dahinter auf einem liegenden Säulenteil. Umgeben wird die Ruine zudem von einigen Ziegen und Schafen im Gras und einem Hirten mit seiner Kuhherde. Über den Fluß hinweg erhebt sich nach links ein hoher Berg mit Bäumen und dahinter liegenden, zahlreichen grau-grünlichen Gebäuden. Im Hintergrund rechts eine ganz in blau-weißer Farbigkeit gehaltene Berglandschaft unter hohem Himmel im gelb-blauen Licht der Abendsonne mit weißen Wolken. Kleine Retuschen. (12505410) (1) (18)


Nicholaes Berchem,
1620 Haarlem - 1683 Amsterdam,
attributed
LANDSCAPE WITH RUINS AND SHEPHERDS Oil on canvas. Relined.
85 x 117 cm.
Unframed.
Minor retouching.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

Works of this artist in our
Spring Auctions 2024, Thursday, 21 March 2024

Nicolaes Berchem, <br>1620 Haarlem – 1683 Amsterdam

431 / Nicolaes Berchem,
1620 Haarlem – 1683 Amsterdam

Nicolaes Berchem, <br>1620 Haarlem – 1683 Amsterdam, zug.

795 / Nicolaes Berchem,
1620 Haarlem – 1683 Amsterdam, zug.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a work by Nicolaes Berchem is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a work by Nicolaes Berchem?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a work by Nicolaes Berchem?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe