Четверг, 28 Сентябрь 2017

Аукционы Живопись XVI-XVIII столетия

» отменить

Holländischer Stilllebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Holländischer Stilllebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Holländischer Stilllebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Holländischer Stilllebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung: Holländischer Stilllebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts

667
Holländischer Stilllebenmaler des 17. Jahrhunderts

GROSSES VANITASSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand.
81 x 104 cm.

каталожная стоимость € 15.000 - 20.000 каталожная стоимость€ 15.000 - 20.000  $ 16,350 - 21,800
£ 13,200 - 17,600
元 116,550 - 155,400
₽ 1,271,700 - 1,695,600

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Auf einer grauen Steinbank, in Quadern gefügt, hat der Maler zahlreiche Gegenstände zusammengestellt, die in ihrer Deutung auf den Vanitasgedanken des "Memento mori" verweisen. Am auffälligsten hier ein Totenschädel vor einem oktogonal schwarz gerahmten Spiegel, der die Vorderseite des Schädels im Spiegelbild wiedergibt, so als würde der Tod sich selbst im Spiegel betrachten. Daneben Schmuckkästchen mit Perlenkette und Brosche sowie eine erloschene Kerze in hohem Messingtischleuchter. Rechts einige Folianten und versiegelte Dokumente neben einer Rosenblüte, darüber Lederbeutel - Objekte, die auf ehemalige Dokumentation von Leben und Lebensläufen hinweisen. Eine Geige mit daraufliegendem Bogen, eine Laute sowie ein geöffnetes Notenbuch deuten auf die verklungenen Freuden der Welt hin. Im Hintergrund ein Globus. Die Gegenstände kunstvoll arrangiert, in zarten Farben, von denen das Grau überwiegt. (1121387) (11)


Dutch still life painter, 17th century

LARGE VANITAS STILL LIFE

Oil on canvas.
81 x 104 cm.

The painter has assorted numerous objects on a bench made of grey blocks of stone. The beautifully arranged objects are painted in subtle colours with a predominance of grey hues and evoke vanitas ideas with its memento mori symbolism.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe