Thursday, 7 December 2017

Auction Sculpture and works of art

» reset

Lorenzo Matielli, 1682/88 Vicenza – 1748 Dresden, zug.
Detailabbildung: Lorenzo Matielli, 1682/88 Vicenza – 1748 Dresden, zug.
Detailabbildung: Lorenzo Matielli, 1682/88 Vicenza – 1748 Dresden, zug.
Detailabbildung: Lorenzo Matielli, 1682/88 Vicenza – 1748 Dresden, zug.

148
Lorenzo Matielli,
1682/88 Vicenza – 1748 Dresden, zug.

PIETÀ Höhe: 25,5 cm.
Plinthenbreite: 17 cm.
Tiefe: 16 cm.

Catalogue price € 7.000 - 9.000 Catalogue price€ 7.000 - 9.000  $ 7,630 - 9,810
£ 6,160 - 7,920
元 54,390 - 69,930
₽ 593,460 - 763,020

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Zuschreibung durch ehemalige Figurensammlung Friedrich Lutz, Göppingen. Der Bildhauer zählt zu den bedeutendsten italienischen Barockkünstlern, die auch nördlich der Alpen wirkten. Ab 1711 arbeitete er für den Wiener Kaiserhof sowie den Wiener Hochadel und die Kirche.
Braune Tonplastik, farbig gefasst, auf original Holzplinthe. Verso Eisendrahtspange, in die ehemals ein Kreuz eingesteckt war. Die Figurengruppe höchst bewegt, Maria sitzend wiedergegeben, den toten Jesus über ihren Knien haltend, dessen Körper nach rechts stark herabsinkt. Der rechte Arm Jesu in einem nahezu gerade verlaufenden Bogen bis zur Plinthe ziehend, das hängende Haupt sowie der linke Arm werden von den Händen Mariens gehalten. Der Oberkörper der Maria stark nach vorne über den Leichnam gebeugt, mit ausdrucksvollem Gesicht und Blick auf den toten Sohn. Rechts neben dem Mantelzug der Maria ein trauender Putto mit Tränentuch, den Kopf in die Hand gestützt.

Provenienz:
Sammlung Friedrich Lutz, Göppingen. (1131375) (11)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe