Auction Sculpture and works of art
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
148
Lorenzo Matielli,
1682/88 Vicenza – 1748 Dresden, zug.
PIETÀ Höhe: 25,5 cm.
Plinthenbreite: 17 cm.
Tiefe: 16 cm.
Catalogue price € 7.000 - 9.000
Catalogue price€ 7.000 - 9.000
$ 7,560 - 9,720
£ 6,300 - 8,100
元 54,740 - 70,380
₽ 696,430 - 895,410
Zuschreibung durch ehemalige Figurensammlung Friedrich Lutz, Göppingen. Der Bildhauer zählt zu den bedeutendsten italienischen Barockkünstlern, die auch nördlich der Alpen wirkten. Ab 1711 arbeitete er für den Wiener Kaiserhof sowie den Wiener Hochadel und die Kirche.
Braune Tonplastik, farbig gefasst, auf original Holzplinthe. Verso Eisendrahtspange, in die ehemals ein Kreuz eingesteckt war. Die Figurengruppe höchst bewegt, Maria sitzend wiedergegeben, den toten Jesus über ihren Knien haltend, dessen Körper nach rechts stark herabsinkt. Der rechte Arm Jesu in einem nahezu gerade verlaufenden Bogen bis zur Plinthe ziehend, das hängende Haupt sowie der linke Arm werden von den Händen Mariens gehalten. Der Oberkörper der Maria stark nach vorne über den Leichnam gebeugt, mit ausdrucksvollem Gesicht und Blick auf den toten Sohn. Rechts neben dem Mantelzug der Maria ein trauender Putto mit Tränentuch, den Kopf in die Hand gestützt.
Provenienz:
Sammlung Friedrich Lutz, Göppingen. (1131375) (11)
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture & Interior | Sculpture and works of art | Silver | Boxes, Miniatures & Russian Art | 19th - 20th Century Paintings | 15th - 18th century paintings | Modern and Contemporary Art | Jewellery | Fossils, Meteorites, Saurians & Curiosities | Dissolution of a Country Estate | Empire Interiors and Furniture of a Munich city apartment | Hampel Living