» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 24 September 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen d. J., 1664 Antwerpen – 1730 Lille
Detailabbildung: Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen d. J., 1664 Antwerpen – 1730 Lille
Detailabbildung: Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen d. J., 1664 Antwerpen – 1730 Lille
Detailabbildung: Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen d. J., 1664 Antwerpen – 1730 Lille
Detailabbildung: Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen d. J., 1664 Antwerpen – 1730 Lille
Detailabbildung: Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen d. J., 1664 Antwerpen – 1730 Lille

165
Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen d. J.,
1664 Antwerpen – 1730 Lille

PRÄCHTIGES GROSSES BLUMENSTILLLEBEN Öl auf Leinwand.
97 x 79 cm.

Catalogue price€ 28.000 - 35.000 Catalogue price € 28.000 - 35.000  $ 31,360 - 39,200
£ 25,200 - 31,500
元 222,880 - 278,600
₽ 2,229,360 - 2,786,700

 

Eine Expertise von Philippe d‘Aicy, Lyon 2017, liegt vor (in Kopie).

In einem dunklen Innenraum mit einem oben nach links gerafften Vorhang, von dem oben rechts ein Reststück und eine herabhängende Quaste zu sehen sind, die prachtvollen Blumen. Auf einem flachen grauen Marmorsockel ein größerer sandfarbener Sockel mit Seitenvoluten, vor dem ein erstes Blumengebinde steht aus Schneeball, gelben Narzissen, Tagetes, Rosen und Tulpen. Auf diesem Sockel ein weiteres Bouquet, in dem zudem Primeln und Vergissmeinnicht zu erkennen sind; links- und rechtsseitig davon weitere Blüten und Efeu. Qualitätvolle Malerei, die Blumen dabei in kräftigen leuchtenden Farben, die sich vor dem dunkleren Hintergrund besonders gut abheben. Rest., verso eine horizontale Unterlegung, Retuschen. (1240364) (1) (18)


Gaspar Pieter Verbruggen the Younger,
1664 Antwerp – 1730 Lille
MAGNIFICENT LARGE FLORAL STILL LIFE Oil on canvas.
97 x 79 cm.

A copy of the an expert’s report by Philippe d’Aicy, Lyon 2017, is enclosed.

Restored, horizontal strip of relining on the reverse. With retouching.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe