Ваш поиск Giovanni Battista Beii в аукционе

Четверг, 6 Декабрь 2018

Живопись XIV-XVIII столетия

» отменить

Giovanni Battista Beinaschi, 1636 – 1688, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giovanni Battista Beinaschi, 1636 – 1688, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giovanni Battista Beinaschi, 1636 – 1688, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giovanni Battista Beinaschi, 1636 – 1688, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giovanni Battista Beinaschi, 1636 – 1688, zug.

767
Giovanni Battista Beinaschi,
1636 – 1688, zug.

ABIGAIL UND DAVID 89 x 146,5 cm.
Gerahmt.

каталожная стоимость € 35.000 - 45.000 каталожная стоимость€ 35.000 - 45.000  $ 39,200 - 50,400
£ 31,500 - 40,500
元 278,600 - 358,200
₽ 2,786,700 - 3,582,900

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Die dargestellte Szene bezieht sich auf das erste Buch Samuel 24, 25. Das Gemälde zeigt vor verdunkelter Landschaft die durch Glanzlichter und farbige Kleidung gekennzeichneten Personen der Abigail und David. David war im Begriff Nabal, den Gemahl Abigails zu töten, nachdem er ihm verwehrte Nahrung zu geben. Abigail kam diesem jedoch zuvor und sorgte für die Nährung Davids und seines Gefolges. Seinen, in schwarzer Kreide mit weißen Höhungen existierenden, Zeichnungen entsprechen die stark zum Einsatz kommende Chiaroscuro, wie es in vielen seiner Bildern zu Tage tritt. Aufgrund der zahlreichen Figurenstaffage werden die Figuren hier, anders als sonst bei ihm üblich, etwas kleiner dargestellt und dicht gedrängt. Besonders die Lichtsituation jedoch macht eine Zuschreibung an den genannten Künstler wahrscheinlich. Minimal rest. (1171367) (5) (13


Giovanni Battista Beinaschi,
1636 – 1688, attributed
ABIGAIL AND DAVID
With minimal restoration.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe