Среда, 25 Март 2015

Аукционы Азиатика, внеевропейское искусство, античное искусство

» отменить

Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen

469
Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen

Höhe: 19,5 cm.
5. Jahrhundert v. Chr.

каталожная стоимость € 30.000 - 40.000 каталожная стоимость€ 30.000 - 40.000  $ 32,700 - 43,600
£ 26,400 - 35,200
元 233,100 - 310,800
₽ 2,543,400 - 3,391,200

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Bronzeguss mit schöner, grüner Alterspatina, modern auf Acrylsockel montiert. Wohl ehemals als Dreifuß oder andere Gerätedekoration verwendet. Der Greifenkopf mit schlangenartigem, S-bogig geschweiftem Hals an rundem Scheibenansatz. Der Schnabel weit geöffnet mit Blick auf die vortretende Zunge, die Augen ganz im archaischen Stil stark umrandet. Seitlich zwei hochziehende, schmale, löffelförmige Ohren, über dem Haupt ein vasenförmiger Aufsatz, die Oberfläche mit Feder-/ Schuppendekor graviert. Der Greif galt im Altertum als Symbol sowohl des Todes, als auch der Bewachung gegen böse Einflüsse, wurde zuweilen in Zusammenhang mit Löwenkörpern gearbeitet, aber auch als solitäre Gestaltung an Gefäßen und Kultgeräten angebracht. An der Rückseite des Halses ein kleines Gussfehlerloch. Die beiden hörnerartigen Ohren rest.

Provenienz:
Schweizer Kunstmarkt 1980er Jahre. (1001832)


Greek bronze sculpture of a Griffin
Height: 19.5 cm.

Bronze casting with beautiful green aged patina mounted on modern acrylic base.
On the reverse of the neck small casting defect (hole). Both horn-shaped ears restored.

Provenance:
Purchased before the 1990s on the Swiss art market of the 1980s.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe