Auction Asian Art, non-european Art, antiquities

» reset

×

Your personal art agent

Detail images: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen

You would like to purchase a similar object?

We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.

Please accept our privacy policy

Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen
Detailabbildung: Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen

469
Griechische Bronzefigur eines Greifen

Höhe: 19,5 cm.
5. Jahrhundert v. Chr.

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 40.000  $ 32,400 - 43,200
£ 27,000 - 36,000
元 234,600 - 312,800
₽ 2,984,700 - 3,979,600

Bronzeguss mit schöner, grüner Alterspatina, modern auf Acrylsockel montiert. Wohl ehemals als Dreifuß oder andere Gerätedekoration verwendet. Der Greifenkopf mit schlangenartigem, S-bogig geschweiftem Hals an rundem Scheibenansatz. Der Schnabel weit geöffnet mit Blick auf die vortretende Zunge, die Augen ganz im archaischen Stil stark umrandet. Seitlich zwei hochziehende, schmale, löffelförmige Ohren, über dem Haupt ein vasenförmiger Aufsatz, die Oberfläche mit Feder-/ Schuppendekor graviert. Der Greif galt im Altertum als Symbol sowohl des Todes, als auch der Bewachung gegen böse Einflüsse, wurde zuweilen in Zusammenhang mit Löwenkörpern gearbeitet, aber auch als solitäre Gestaltung an Gefäßen und Kultgeräten angebracht. An der Rückseite des Halses ein kleines Gussfehlerloch. Die beiden hörnerartigen Ohren rest.

Provenienz:
Schweizer Kunstmarkt 1980er Jahre. (1001832)


Greek bronze sculpture of a Griffin
Height: 19.5 cm.

Bronze casting with beautiful green aged patina mounted on modern acrylic base.
On the reverse of the neck small casting defect (hole). Both horn-shaped ears restored.

Provenance:
Purchased before the 1990s on the Swiss art market of the 1980s.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

×

Your personal art agent

You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.

Please accept our privacy policy

You would like to purchase a similar object?

Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar


Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe