Thursday, 24 September 2015

Auction Works of Art, Miniature Furniture, Silver, Maiolica and Russian Art

» reset

Russisch-orthodoxes Segenskreuz
Detailabbildung: Russisch-orthodoxes Segenskreuz
Detailabbildung: Russisch-orthodoxes Segenskreuz
Detailabbildung: Russisch-orthodoxes Segenskreuz

270
Russisch-orthodoxes Segenskreuz

Höhe: 31 cm.
Breite: 19 cm.
Gewicht: 248 g.
An verschiedenen Stellen punziert: 84er Feingehaltsstempel, Moskauer Beschau um 1880, unidentifizierte Meistermarke „C.B.“ (nicht identifiziert, evtl. kyrillisch = WS).
Moskau, um 1880.

Catalogue price € 2.500 - 3.500 Catalogue price€ 2.500 - 3.500  $ 2,775 - 3,885
£ 2,100 - 2,940
元 19,525 - 27,335
₽ 176,725 - 247,415

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Silber, teilvergoldet, guillochiert. Das Kruzifix montiert in einem durchbrochenen Strahlenkranz, darüber emaillierte Inschrift in kirchenslavischen Buchstaben „Jesus von Nazareth. König der Juden“. Im Nimbus in griechischen, kirchenslavisch stilisierten Buchstaben „Ich bin der Seiende“. An den Kreuzenden fein gearbeitete farbige Cloisonnéemail-Medaillons, darin oben Gottvater, links Maria, rechts Johannes. Unten der Schädel Adams. Verzierter Griff. Das Kreuz an den Seiten aufschraubbar zur Aufnahme von Reliquien. Unten mit kleinerer kantiger Delle.

Anmerkung:
Segenskreuze wurden bei sehr vielen gottesdienstlichen Gelegenheiten genutzt: Am Ende des Gottesdienstes treten die Laien zum Priester vor, um das ihnen vorgehaltene Kreuz zu küssen. Der Priester segnet das Volk bei einem „mnogoletie“ (Auf viele Jahre!) Auf das Kreuz wird ein Eid geschworen.
Vor der Beichte küsst der Beichtende das Kreuz und ein Evangelienbuch. (1020592) (10)


Russian Orthodox cross
Height: 31 cm.
Width: 19 cm.
Weight: 248 g.
Hallmarked in various places: 84 silver, Moscow city mark ca. 1880, unidentified maker's mark “C.B.” (possibly Cyrillic = WS).
Moscow, ca. 1880.

Silver, parcel-gilt, with guilloche decoration.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe