Thursday, 11 December 2014

Auction Modern Art

» reset

Hans Siebert von Heister, 1888 Düsseldorf – 1967 Berlin

1067
Hans Siebert von Heister,
1888 Düsseldorf – 1967 Berlin

ANDACHT, 1919 Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
86,5 x 69,7 cm
Links unten signiert.

Catalogue price € 8.000 - 10.000 Catalogue price€ 8.000 - 10.000  $ 8,720 - 10,900
£ 7,040 - 8,800
元 62,160 - 77,700
₽ 678,240 - 847,800

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Hans Siebert von Heister studierte ab 1911 Malerei bei Lovis Corinth und Konrad von Kardorff. 1919 trat er der in Berlin gegründeten "Novembergruppe" bei, die durch die große Anzahl der dort vertretenen Künstler einen Stilsynkretismus enstehen lässt, der oftmals als "Kubofutoexpressionismus" bezeichnet wird. Die Novembergruppe war für die Vielfalt ihrer Stile und Disziplinen bekannt. Von Heister greift in der vorliegenden Komposition vorwiegend expressionistische Elemente auf, die durch einen spontanen und dynamischen Duktus charakterisiert sind. 1921 begann von Heister seine journalistische Karriere und wurde Mitbegründer des Deutschen Rundfunks, 1924 - 1940 war er Chefredakteur der Deutschen Rundfunk-Funkpost . Erst nach den Kriegsjahren war er wieder als freier Maler und Schriftsteller tätig.
Punktuelle Farbabsplitterungen und -anhebungen.

Provenienz:
Privatsammlung, Sachsen. (9918010) (18)


Hans Siebert von Heister,
1888 Düsseldorf - 1967 Berlin

DEVOTION, 1919

Oil on cavas, relined.
86.5 x 69.7 cm.
Signed lower left.

Some small losses of colour and lifted particles.

Provenance:
Private Collection, Saxony.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe