Your search for Eugène Isabey in the auction

Wednesday, 25 September 2019

19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

Eugène Isabey, 1804 Paris – 1886 Lagney, zug.
Detailabbildung: Eugène Isabey, 1804 Paris – 1886 Lagney, zug.
Detailabbildung: Eugène Isabey, 1804 Paris – 1886 Lagney, zug.
Detailabbildung: Eugène Isabey, 1804 Paris – 1886 Lagney, zug.
Detailabbildung: Eugène Isabey, 1804 Paris – 1886 Lagney, zug.

486
Eugène Isabey,
1804 Paris – 1886 Lagney, zug.

FISCHERBOOTE AM STRAND EINER BRETONISCHEN HAFENSTADT Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
80,5 x 99,5 cm.
In prunkvollem vergoldeten Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 18.000 - 22.000 Catalogue price€ 18.000 - 22.000  $ 19,980 - 24,420
£ 15,120 - 18,480
元 140,580 - 171,820
₽ 1,272,420 - 1,555,180

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

An einem sandigen Uferstreifen einer Hafenstadt liegen zwei Fischerboote, an denen mehrere Figuren mit Be- und Entladen von Fracht beschäftigt sind. Ein großer hölzerner Wagen mit zurückgezogener Plane und einem Vierergespann von Pferden befindet sich ebenfalls an diesem Strand. Durch den hohen wolkenreichen Himmel fällt das Licht auf diese Strandszene, während der untere Teil des Himmels schon dunkel aufziehende Gewitterwolken zeigt und das Gebirge und die Häuser schon verschattet hat. Prachtvolle Wiedergabe dieser figurenreichen Darstellung mit vielen Details, in teils frischen leuchtenden Farben und gekonnt gesetzten Lichteffekten bei starker Hell-Dunkel-Betonung. Rest. (1201012) (18)


Eugène Isabey,
1804 Paris – 1886 Lagney, attributed
FISHING BOATS ON THE BEACH OF A BRETON HARBOUR TOWNOil on canvas. Relined.
80.5 x 99.5 cm.
In magnificent gilt frame. Restored.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe