» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 2 July 2020

Impressionists & Modern Art

» reset

Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
Detailabbildung: Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
Detailabbildung: Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
Detailabbildung: Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
Detailabbildung: Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
Detailabbildung: Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
Detailabbildung: Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
Detailabbildung: Émile Antoine Bourdelle, 1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet

333
Émile Antoine Bourdelle,
1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet

BAIGNEUSE (VENUS À SA TOILETTE), 1906 Bronzeplastik.
Höhe: 27 cm.
Frontal unten signiert „E. Antoine Bourdelle“ sowie datiert „1906“, nummeriert „1“, rechts daneben Gießerstempel „Cire perdue A.A. Hebard.“.

Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 50.000 Catalogue price € 40.000 - 50.000  $ 44,800 - 56,000
£ 36,000 - 45,000
元 318,400 - 398,000
₽ 3,184,800 - 3,981,000

 

Schwarz-grüne Patina. Erster Guss einer Auflage von 10 Exemplaren. Reizvolle Darstellung der Figur auf stufenförmigem Felsaufbau mit angewinkeltem Spielbein und federnd angebeugtem Standbein. Auf dem Felsaufbau ein Tuch liegend. Bourdelle, der zeitweise in Auguste Rodins Atelier tätig war, war seit den 1890er-Jahren in Frankreich als Bildhauer bekannt; seine Arbeiten wurden 1889-1900 auf den Pariser Weltausstellungen mit Preisen ausgezeichnet. Die Figur „Baigneuse à sa toilette“ wurde 1906 modelliert und ist zweifellos inspiriert druch die Aphrodite von Knidos von Praxiteles und von Cléopatre Sevastos, Bourdelles zukünftiger Frau. „La Baigneuse à sa toilette“ war aufgrund seiner geringen Höhe einer umfassenderen Klientel zugänglich, als die großen Figuren(gruppen). Herausgegeben wurde sie bei Hébrard, bei welchem Bourdelle 1905 seine erste Einzelausstellung hatte.

Provenienz:
Bedeutende süddeutsche Privatsammlung.
Galerie Dr. Freer C. Valentien, Stuttgart, 04. Juli 1996.

Literatur:
Werkverzeichnis, Dufet, Nr. 336, dort wird die Auflage von 10 Exemplaren bei einer Höhe von 27 cm bestätigt.
Vgl.: Musée d’Orsay, Catalogue sommaire illustré des sculptures, RF2474, S. 55. (1220163) (13)


Émile-Antoine Bourdelle,
1861 Montauban – 1929 Le Vésinet
BAIGNEUSE (VENUS Á SA TOILETTE), 1906Bronze sculpture.
Height: 27 cm.
Signed at the front below “E. Antoine Bourdelle” and dated “1906”, no. “1”, and foundry mark to the right “Cire perdue A.A. Hebard”.

Blackish-green patina. First cast of a limited edition of 10. Bourdelle, who was for a while active in Auguste Rodin's workshop is known as a sculptor in France from the 1890s onwards; his works received awards at the Paris world exhibitions in 1889-1900. The sculpture “Baigneuse à sa toilette” was created in 1906 and was undoubtedly inspired by Praxiteles' Aphrodite of Knidos and by Cléopatre Sevastos, Bourdelle’s future wife. It was released at Hébrard, with whom Bourdelle had his first solo exhibition in 1905.

Provenance:
Important private collection, Southern Germany.
Galerie Dr. Freer C. Valentien, Stuttgart, 4 July 1996.

Literature:
Catalogue raisonné, Dufet, no. 336, which confirms the limited edition of 10 with a height of 27 cm.
Compare: Musée d'Orsay, Catalogue sommaire illustré des sculptures, RF2474, p. 55.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe