» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 24 September 2020

Impressionists & Modern Art

» reset

Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
Detailabbildung: Auguste Rodin, 1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon

551
Auguste Rodin,
1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon

LES BÉNÉDICTIONS Bronze.
Höhe: 28,1 cm.
Breite: 24,3 cm.
Tiefe: 23,3 cm.
„A.Rodin“, auf dem Sockel gestempelt „© by Musée Rodin“ und „Georges Rudier Fondeur. Paris“. Im Sockelinneren „No.1723“ in Rot.

Catalogue price€ 50.000 - 70.000 Catalogue price € 50.000 - 70.000  $ 56,000 - 78,400
£ 45,000 - 63,000
元 398,000 - 557,200
₽ 3,981,000 - 5,573,400

 

Beigegeben eine Expertise Comité Auguste Rodin, von Francois Lorenceau und Jérome Le Blay, 10. April 2010.

Bronzefigurengruppe mit nuanciert-grüner Patina. Gestaltung zweier geflügelter jugendlicher Gestalten über einem konisch nach oben sich verjüngenden, kegelförmigen Wolkengebilde. Das Modell schuf Rodin 1894. Der französische Generalinspector Armand Dayot (1851-1934) schlug noch im selben Jahr vor, dass die Plastik als Bekrönung für ein „Turm-Denkmal der Arbeit“ Verwendung finden sollte. Dies entsprach einem Gedanken der Emanzipation der Arbeiterklasse. Das Denkmal sollte eine Höhe von 130 Metern haben, formal inspiriert von bedeutenden Bauwerken der Weltarchitektur, wie dem Turm von Pisa, der Treppe von Chambord, oder der Trajansäule in Rom. Am Sockel sollten die Allegorien von Tag und Nacht stehen, dazwischen das „Tor der Hölle“.  Die bekrönende Gruppe „Bénédiction“ sollte den Ausdruck von „Freude und Liebe“ allegorisieren.

Das Monument wurde nie realisiert, Rodins Gruppe wurde nun als ein davon unabhängiges Werk ausgestellt.
Zwischen 1931 und 1945 ließ das Musée Rodin von der Gießerei Alexis Rudier mindestens drei Güsse vom Modell herstellen. Weitere sieben Exemplare wurden von der Gießanstalt Georges Rudier gegossen. Die vorliegende Bronze ist eines dieser sieben Exemplare. Das Comité Rodin datiert die Ausführung „nach verlorener Form“ für März 1964.
Die Bronze in sehr guter Erhaltung. A.R.

Provenienz:
Musée Rodin Paris, Dominion Gallery Montreal, November 1965, erworben zwischen 1965 und 1970.

Literatur:
Aufgeführt in: Catalogue Critique de l‘oeuvre sculpté d‘Auguste Rodin, vorbereitet d. Galerie Brame & Lorenceau, Direktion Mr. Jérome Le Blay, Nr. 2010-3069 B. (12413519) (11)


Auguste Rodin,
1840 Paris – 1917 Meudon
THE BÉNÉDICTIONS Bronze.
Height: 28.1 cm.
Width: 24.3 cm.
Depth: 23.3 cm.
“A.Rodin”, stamped on base: “© by Musée Rodin” and “Georges Rudier Fondeur. Paris”. On inside base “No.1723” in red.

Accompanied by an expert‘s report Comité Auguste Rodin, by Francois Lorenceau and Jérome Le Blay, 10 Apri 2010.

Rodin created the model in 1894. That same year, Armand Dayot (1851-1934), inspector general of the Ministry of Fine Arts suggested that the sculpture should surmount a monument titled „The Tower of Labour“, celebrating the emancipation of the working class. The monument, designed like a 130 m tall staircase tower, recalls famous world-architecture such as the tower of Pisa, the double-spiral staircase of the Château de Chambord or the Trajan‘s Column in Rome.

Provenance:
Musée Rodin Paris, Dominion Gallery Montreal, November. 1965, purchased between 1965 and 1970.

Literature:
Listed in: Catalogue Critique de l‘oeuvre sculpté d´Auguste Rodin, currently being prepared by the Comité Rodin in collaboration with Galerie Brame & Lorenceau under the direction of Mr Jérôme Le Blay, archive no. 2010-3069 B.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe