Your search for Christian Georg Schütz der Ältere in the auction

Saturday, 7 December 2002

December Auction Part II.

» reset

Christian Georg Schütz d. Ä. 1718 Flörsheim/Main - 1791 Frankfurt/Main

1557
Christian Georg Schütz d. Ä. 1718 Flörsheim/Main - 1791 Frankfurt/Main

IDEALE RHEIN-LANDSCHAFT Die Mitte des Bildes beherrscht ein mehrfach gewundener Flusslauf, links überhalb an einer Anhöhe ein Bauernhaus mit mehreren Giebeln und davor stehenden Personen. Am Ufer anliegende Schiffe und Kähne mit Fässern beladen. Am gegenüberliegenden Ufer ein Städtchen mit Ufermauern, Türmen und einer im Hintergrund hochragenden Burg auf einer Bergkuppe. Im weiteren Hintergrund mehrere Stadtsiedlungen mit Kirchtürmen und Häusern. Hoher, mit Wolken durchsetzter blauer Himmel, von der spätnachmittagssonne in warmer Beleuchtung aufgehellt. Feine, detailreiche und stimmungsvolle Landschaftsmalerei des "Frankfurter Landschaftsmalers der Goethezeit." Das Gemälde wurde in der Aussstellung: "Christian Georg Schütz d. Ä. 1718 -1791 ein Frankfurter Landschaftmaler der Goethezeit" im Frankfurter Goethemuseum Oktober 91 - Januar 92 ausgestellt und ist im Katalog unter Nr. 9 abgebildet. Bezeichnet unten rechts "Schütz inv. et fec. 1765". Öl/Holz. 26 x 33 cm. Literatur: s. Maisak, Petra, Christian Georg Schütz d. Ä. 1718 - 1791, ein Frankfurter Landschaftsmaler der Goethezeit, Katalog zur gleichnamigen Ausstellung, herausgegeben von Christoph Perels, Freies Deutsches Hochstift, Frankfurter Goethemuseum, Frankfurt/Main, 1991, abgeb. auf S. 61. (401456)

Catalogue price € 23.000 - 28.000 Catalogue price€ 23.000 - 28.000  $ 25,760 - 31,360
£ 20,700 - 25,200
元 183,080 - 222,880
₽ 1,831,260 - 2,229,360

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe