Your search for Paul Bril in the auction

Thursday, 6 December 2018

14th - 18th century paintings

» reset

Paul Bril, 1553/54 Antwerpen – 1626 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Paul Bril, 1553/54 Antwerpen – 1626 Rom, zug.
Detailabbildung: Paul Bril, 1553/54 Antwerpen – 1626 Rom, zug.

523
Paul Bril,
1553/54 Antwerpen – 1626 Rom, zug.

DER HEILIGE ANTONIUS ALS EINSIEDLER VOR SEINER
KLAUSE IM GEBET
Öl auf Kupfer.
20 x 25,5 cm.

Catalogue price € 8.000 - 10.000 Catalogue price€ 8.000 - 10.000  $ 8,960 - 11,200
£ 7,200 - 9,000
元 63,680 - 79,600
₽ 636,960 - 796,200

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Im Werk des Paul Bril und dessen Nachfolge sind mehrfach Darstellungen in diesem mittleren Format bekannt geworden, die jeweils Einsiedler oder Heilige in Waldlandschaften darstellen. Hier steht der Heilige Antonius in Mönchskutte, vertieft in eine aufgeschlagene Bibel, während er mit einem Fuß auf eine Schlange tritt und aufgrund seines Gebetes weitere kriechende Ungeheuer sich zu einem Bach begeben. Rechts hinten eine Klause, holzgedeckt, am gegenüberliegenden Ufer eine weitere Hütte unter Bäumen. Hier wird ein gängiges Motiv der flämischen Malerei des 17. Jahrhundert aufgegriffen, das wir auch bei Marten de Vos (1532-1603) finden bzw. in mehreren Radierungsserien von Einsiedlern in Landschaft, gestochen durch Raphael Sadeler d. Ä. (1560/61-1628/32).

Literatur:
Katalog: Rubens und die flämische Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts in den öffentlichen florentinischen Sammlungen, Florenz 1977, S. 68-71 mit Beispielen von Paul Bril. (11717818) (11)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe