Пятница, 12 апреля 2013

Аукционы Hampel Living

» отменить

 Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung:  Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung:  Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts

1014
Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts

Höhe: 28 cm.
Breite: 43 cm.
Tiefe: 32 cm.
Goa/ Indisch-Portugal, 17. Jahrhundert.

каталожная стоимость € 12.000 - 14.000 каталожная стоимость€ 12.000 - 14.000  $ 13,440 - 15,680
£ 10,800 - 12,600
元 95,520 - 111,440
₽ 1,071,120 - 1,249,640

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Rechteckkasten mit geraden Wandungen. Ausgeführt in massivem Makassar- bzw. Palisanderholz. Allseits reich intarsiert mit Elfenbein mit felderbildenden Blattranken, Band- und Fadeneinlagen. In den Feldern gleichmäßig geordnete, ineinandergreifende Scheiben-Ornamentik mit Würfelmotiven. Die Ecken messingverstärkt, das Frontschlüsselschild geschweift gesägt, ebenfalls in Messing. Das originale Schloss in Eisen erhalten. Innerer Einbau mit zentralem, quadratischem Schub, umgeben von acht kleineren Schubfronten, die oberen drei zu einem Schub zusammengefasst. Die Schübefronten ebenfalls mit Elfenbein intarsiert in Form von Rosetten. Die Innenfelder rot bzw. grün gefärbt, im Gitterwerk gesägt. Zwei Schlüssel vorhanden. (890318)


A Rare, Museum Quality Cabinet from the 17th Century Portuguese Colonial Period
Height: 28 cm.
Width: 43 cm.
Depth: 32 cm.
Goa/ Portuguese India, 17th century.

Rectangular box with straight walls made out of ebony and rosewood. Rich with ivory intarsias on all sides.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe