vendredi, 12 avril 2013

Vente Hampel Living

» reset

 Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung:  Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts
Detailabbildung:  Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts

1014
Kabinettkasten aus der portugiesischen Kolonialzeit des 17. Jahrhunderts

Höhe: 28 cm.
Breite: 43 cm.
Tiefe: 32 cm.
Goa/ Indisch-Portugal, 17. Jahrhundert.

Prix de catalogue € 12.000 - 14.000 Prix de catalogue€ 12.000 - 14.000  $ 13,440 - 15,680
£ 10,800 - 12,600
元 95,520 - 111,440
₽ 1,071,120 - 1,249,640

Voulez-vous vendre une œuvre similaire?

Livrez maintenant Vente privée FAQ


Vos envois sont toujours les bienvenus. Nos experts se feront un plaisir de vous conseiller personnellement, nous nous réjouissons de votre appel.
Contactez nos experts

 

Plus d'informations sur cette œuvre

Rechteckkasten mit geraden Wandungen. Ausgeführt in massivem Makassar- bzw. Palisanderholz. Allseits reich intarsiert mit Elfenbein mit felderbildenden Blattranken, Band- und Fadeneinlagen. In den Feldern gleichmäßig geordnete, ineinandergreifende Scheiben-Ornamentik mit Würfelmotiven. Die Ecken messingverstärkt, das Frontschlüsselschild geschweift gesägt, ebenfalls in Messing. Das originale Schloss in Eisen erhalten. Innerer Einbau mit zentralem, quadratischem Schub, umgeben von acht kleineren Schubfronten, die oberen drei zu einem Schub zusammengefasst. Die Schübefronten ebenfalls mit Elfenbein intarsiert in Form von Rosetten. Die Innenfelder rot bzw. grün gefärbt, im Gitterwerk gesägt. Zwei Schlüssel vorhanden. (890318)


A Rare, Museum Quality Cabinet from the 17th Century Portuguese Colonial Period
Height: 28 cm.
Width: 43 cm.
Depth: 32 cm.
Goa/ Portuguese India, 17th century.

Rectangular box with straight walls made out of ebony and rosewood. Rich with ivory intarsias on all sides.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe