viernes, 28. marzo 2014

Subasta

» retorno

 Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Detailabbildung:  Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Detailabbildung:  Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Detailabbildung:  Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Detailabbildung:  Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Detailabbildung:  Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Detailabbildung:  Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Detailabbildung:  Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746

1523
Großer Majolika-Albarello von Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue,
1688 - 1746

Höhe: 35,5 cm.
Durchmesser: 24 cm.
Im Bildfeld auf dem Tischtuch signiert "D. FGrue P" und datiert "A 1735".
Castelli oder Neapel, 1735.

Precio de catálogo € 45.000 - 50.000 Precio de catálogo€ 45.000 - 50.000  $ 49,050 - 54,500
£ 39,600 - 44,000
元 349,650 - 388,500
₽ 3,815,100 - 4,239,000

¿Quiere vender una obra similar?

Envio a subasta inmediato Venta privada FAQ


Sus envíos son siempre bienvenidos. Nuestros expertos también estarán encantados de asesorarle personalmente. Esperamos su llamada.
Contacte con nuestros expertos

 

Más información sobre esta obra de arte

Das große, zylindrische Gefäß mit einer Kehlung am Fuß und unter der Lippe, seitlich minimal eingezogen. Das rechteckige, gerahmte Bildfeld der Front zeigt die alttestamentarische Szene Abraham und die Engel. Abraham sitzt an einem gedeckten Tisch, ein göttliches Licht leuchtet vom Himmel herab auf ihn. Engel sind dabei, ihn zu bedienen. Das Mahl findet in einer weiten Landschaft statt, deren kunstvoll arrangierte Baumstümpfe von der Kunstfertigkeit des Künstlers zeugen. Unter der Szene befindet sich ein Band mit der Inschrift
"Angeli accesserut, et ministrabat ei" (Dt.: "Engel kamen herab und halfen ihm"). Die Bemalung in Gelb, Ocker, Grün, Blau, Mangan und Braun vor weißem Fond. Bruchrest. und Glasurchips.

Literatur:
Rosanna M. Proterra, L'antica ceramica da Farmacia di Castelli, 2004, S. 162, 179.
Abgebildet in: Giuliana Gardelli, Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue. Letterato, Poeta e Pittore. 1686 - 1746, 2004, S. 69, Abb. 18.
Ganzseitig abgebildet in: Luciana Arbace, Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue (1668 - 1746). L'attività del Dottore maiolicaro da Castelli a Napoli, Colledara, 2005, Band III, S. 162, Abb. 179. (960324)


Large Maiolica albarello by Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue, 1688 - 1746
Height: 35.5 cm. Rest.
Signed "D. FGrue P" and dated "A 1735" on the tablecloth within the image field.
Castelli or Naples, 1735.

Literature:
Rosanna M. Proterra, l'antica ceramica da farmacia di castelli, 2004, p. 162, 179.
Illustrated in: Giuliana Gardelli, Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue. Letterato, Poeta e Pittore. 1686 - 1746, 2004, p. 69, fig. 18.
Full-page illustration in: Luciana Arbace, Francesco Antonio Saverio Grue (1668 - 1746). L'attività del Dottore maiolicaro da Castelli a Napoli, Colledara, 2005, vol. III, p. 162, fig. 179.

Este objeto fue buscado de manera individual en la base de datos del Registro de Arte Perdido y no fue encontrado registro alguno acerca de su robo o extravío.

 

Catálogos 2014 | | | | | | | | | | | | |

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe