Auction Furniture & Interior, Clocks, Bibliotheca

» reset

Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne
Detailabbildung: Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne
Detailabbildung: Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne
Detailabbildung: Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne
Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne

124
Guéridon im Goût grec aus dem Hause Barbedienne

Höhe: 91,5 cm.
Durchmesser: 73,5 cm.
Auf einer der Stege signiert „F. BARBEDIENNE“.
Paris, um 1855.

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 40.000  $ 36,000 - 48,000
£ 27,000 - 36,000
元 226,800 - 302,400
₽ 2,555,100 - 3,406,800

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Bronze, gegossen, ziseliert, vergoldet. Auf Kufenfüßen stehende drei Beine in geflügelte Genien übergehend und unten durch Stege verbunden. Deckplatte mit polychrom gegeneinander gesetzten Marmorsorten wirkungsreich marketiert. Auf schwarzem Grund werden feine Blütenranken mit Blüten unterschiedlicher Couleur gezeigt, gerahmt von weiß flankierten roten konzentrisch angeordneten Ringen. Mittig ein in einem Kirschenzweig sitzender Papagei, von den roten Früchten aufs Schönste umspielt. Deckplatte umrandet von fein ziselierter und vergoldeter Bronzeumrandung. Der Entwurf von Henry Cahieux (1825-1854), dessen Tisch ein Jahr nach seinem Ableben im damaligen South Kensington Museum, heute Victoria & Albert Museum, 1855 präsentiert wurde.

Literatur:
John Braund, Illustrations of Furniture, Candelabra, Musical Instruments, from the Great Exhibitions of London and Paris: with examples of similar articles from royal palaces and mansions, London 1858, Tafel IX.
Jonathan Meyer, Great Exhibitions - London - New York - Paris - Philadelphia, 1851-1900, Woodbridge, The Antique Collectors´ Club, 2006, S. 95, Abb. C15. (1281812) (13)


Goût grec guéridon by Barbedienne estate

Height: 91.5 cm.
Diameter: 73.5 cm.
Signed on one of the columns “F. BARBEDIENNE”.
Paris, ca. 1855.

Bronze; cast, chased and gilt. Designed by Henry Cahieux (1825-1854), whose table was presented at the former South Kensington Museum, today Victoria & Albert Museum, London in 1855.

Literature:
J. Braund, Illustrations of Furniture, Candelabra, Musical Instruments etc., from the Great Exhibitions of London and Paris, London 1858, plate IX.
J. Meyer, Great Exhibitions - London - New York - Paris - Philadelphia, 1851-1900, Woodbridge, The Antique Collectors' Club, 2006, p. 95, ill. C15.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe