Your search for Charles François Daubigny in the auction

 

Impressionists & Modern Art
Thursday, 25 March 2021

» reset

Charles François Daubigny, 1817 Paris - 1878 ebenda, Kreis des
Detailabbildung: Charles François Daubigny, 1817 Paris - 1878 ebenda, Kreis des
Detailabbildung: Charles François Daubigny, 1817 Paris - 1878 ebenda, Kreis des
Detailabbildung: Charles François Daubigny, 1817 Paris - 1878 ebenda, Kreis des
Charles François Daubigny, 1817 Paris - 1878 ebenda, Kreis des

907
Charles François Daubigny,
1817 Paris - 1878 ebenda, Kreis des

LANDSCHAFT MIT GEWÄSSER Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert.
40 x 67 cm.
Links unten bezeichnet „Daubigny“, links daneben der alte posthume Ovalstempel in Rot „VENTE DAUBIGNY“ (Versteigerung Daubigny).
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.

Catalogue price € 12.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 15.000  $ 14,400 - 18,000
£ 10,800 - 13,500
元 92,520 - 115,650
₽ 1,083,480 - 1,354,350

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Unter hohem, wolkenreichen weiß-blauen Himmel das ruhige Gewässer mit einem kleinen braunen Boot. Linksseitig ein mit Sträuchern und Bäumen stark bewachsenes Ufer, nach rechts die weite Landschaft mit einem kleinen Dorf und einem einzeln stehenden Haus. Malerei in vielen differenzierten Grüntönen, in überwiegend raschem Pinselduktus.

Anmerkung:
Die posthume Auktion der Gemälde von Charles F. Daubigny fand vom 6. bis 8. Mai 1878 statt:
„Catalogue de la vente qui aura lieu par suite du décès de C.-F. Daubigny: ses tableaux, études, aquarelles, dessins & croquis: Hôtel Drouot, salle nos 8 et 9, le lundi 6 mai et jours suivants“. Hôtel Drouot, 1878.
Alle Gemälde dieser Auktion trugen diesen roten Versteigerungsstempel links oder rechts unten auf dem Gemälde. (1261672) (18)


Charles François Daubigny,
1817 Paris - 1878 ibid., circle of
LANDSCAPE WITH BODY OF WATER Oil on panel. Parquetted.
40 x 67 cm.
Signed “Daubigny” lower left, with old posthumous red oval stamp “VENTE DAUBIGNY” (auction Daubigny) on the left next to it.
In magnificent gilt frame.

Notes:
The posthumous auction of the painting by Charles F. Daubigny took place between 6 and 8 May 1878.
“Catalogue de la vente qui aura lieu par suite du décès de C.-F. Daubigny: ses tableaux, études, aquarelles, dessins & croquis: Hôtel Drouot, salle nos 8 et 9, le lundi 6 mai et jours suivants”. Hôtel Drouot, 1878.
Every painting offered during this auction was carrying the very same red auction stamp, either on the lower left or right

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe