Your search for Vittorio Matteo Corcos in the auction

 

19th century paintings
Wednesday, 7 December 2016

» reset

Vittorio Matteo Corcos, 1859 Livorno - 1933 Florenz
Detailabbildung: Vittorio Matteo Corcos, 1859 Livorno - 1933 Florenz
Detailabbildung: Vittorio Matteo Corcos, 1859 Livorno - 1933 Florenz
Detailabbildung: Vittorio Matteo Corcos, 1859 Livorno - 1933 Florenz
Detailabbildung: Vittorio Matteo Corcos, 1859 Livorno - 1933 Florenz
Detailabbildung: Vittorio Matteo Corcos, 1859 Livorno - 1933 Florenz

900
Vittorio Matteo Corcos,
1859 Livorno - 1933 Florenz

Der Maler studierte in Florenz und Neapel. In den Jahren 1880 und 1886 wirkte er in Paris für den bekannten Kunsthänder Goupil. Er hatte sich auf weibliche Portraits spezialisiert. Diese zeigen überwiegend Damen aus der europäischen Aristokratie, daher finden sich auch zahlreiche seiner Werke in bedeutenden privaten und öffentlichen Sammlungen. Möglicherweise handelt es sich auch bei vorliegendem Bild um eine Portraitwiedergabe.DAS ELEGANTE KLEIDÖl auf Leinwand.
105,8 x 55 cm.
Links unten signiert und datiert „V. CORCOS/ 86”.

Catalogue price € 50.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price€ 50.000 - 60.000  $ 60,000 - 72,000
£ 45,000 - 54,000
元 386,000 - 463,200
₽ 4,309,500 - 5,171,400

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Ausstellungen:
Boldini e gli italiani a Parigi. Tra realtà e impressione, Roma, Chiostro del Bramante, 14. November 2009 - 14. March 2010, Nr. 56.
Angoli di vita nell'arte dell'800 italiano, Innsbruck, Kaiserliche Hofburg, 5. August - 5. September 2010.
La donna tra sacro e profano nell'arte dal XVI al XX secolo, Bologna, Museo della Sanità e dell'Assistenza, Oratorio della Vita, 20. November 2011 - 22. Januar 2012, Nr. 31.
Corcos. I sogni della Bella Epoque, Padova, Palazzo Zabarella, 6. September - 14. Dezember 2014, Nr. 45. (1081471) (21)


Vittorio Matteo Corcos,
1859 Livorno - 1933 Florence

THE ELEGANT DRESS

Oil on canvas.
105.8 x 55 cm.
Signed and dated “V. CORCOS/ 86” lower left.

Exhibitions:
Boldini e gli italiani a Parigi. Tra realtà e impressione, Roma, Chiostro del Bramante, 14 November 2009 - 14 March 2010, no. 56.
Angoli di vita nell'arte dell'800 italiano, Innsbruck, Kaiserliche Hofburg, 5 August - 5 September 2010.
La donna tra sacro e profano nell'arte dal XVI al XX secolo, Bologna, Museo della Sanità e dell'Assistenza, Oratorio della Vita, 20 November 2011 - 22 January 2012, no. 31.
Corcos. I sogni della Bella Epoque, Padova, Palazzo Zabarella, 6 September - 14 December 2014, no. 45.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe