Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings Part I

Théobald Michau, 1676 Tournae – 1765 Antwerpen
Detailabbildung: Théobald Michau, 1676 Tournae – 1765 Antwerpen

612
Théobald Michau,
1676 Tournae – 1765 Antwerpen

BAUERN BEI DER RÜCKKEHR VON DER ERNTE Öl auf Holz.
37 x 46 cm.
Signiert unten rechts.

Catalogue price € 40.000 - 55.000 Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 55.000  $ 43,600 - 59,950
£ 35,200 - 48,400
元 313,200 - 430,650
₽ 2,819,600 - 3,876,949

Lebendige Darstellung einer Bauernfamilie, an einem sommerlichen Tag vom Feld zurückkehrend. In warmen Farben gehalten. (†)

Provenienz:
Auktion, Christie’s, New York, 17. Oktober 2006. lot 204, mit dem Titel „Peasants returning from the Harvest“. (11919513) (13)

Théobald Michau,
1676 Tournae – 1765 Antwerp

FARMERS RETURNING FROM THE HARVEST

Oil on panel.
37 x 46 cm.
Signed lower right.

Lively depiction of a farmer’s family returning from the fields on a sunny day. Painting executed in warm colouration. (†)

Provenance:
Auction, Christie’s, New York, 17 October 2006, lot 204, titled "Peasants returning from the Harvest".