Thursday, 27 June 2019

Auction Old Master Paintings Part I

» reset

Baldassarre de Caro, 1689 Neapel – um 1750
Detailabbildung: Baldassarre de Caro, 1689 Neapel – um 1750
Detailabbildung: Baldassarre de Caro, 1689 Neapel – um 1750
Detailabbildung: Baldassarre de Caro, 1689 Neapel – um 1750
Detailabbildung: Baldassarre de Caro, 1689 Neapel – um 1750

611
Baldassarre de Caro,
1689 Neapel – um 1750

JAGDSZENE MIT ADLERÖl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
130 x 103 cm.
Links unten signiert „D Caro“.
In dekorativem Rahmen.

Catalogue price € 9.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 9.000 - 15.000  $ 9,990 - 16,650
£ 7,560 - 12,600
元 70,290 - 117,150
₽ 636,210 - 1,060,350

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Vor abendlichem Himmel ein großer Adler mit weiten Flügeln, der einen großen Hasen gefangen hat und ihn mit seinen kräftigen Krallen auf einem Felsstück festhält. Ein unterhalb vor ihm stehender Fuchs mit gefletschtem Maul will ihm den Fang streitig machen. Beide schauen sich kampfeslustig an. Im oberen Teil des Bildes, aus den Blättern eines Baumes, wo ein Nest zu vermuten ist, ragt ein weiterer Adler hervor. Für den Künstler typische Tierdarstellung, bei der sich die weißen Federn des mächtigen Adlerflügels gegenüber dem dunklen Himmel besonders abheben. Rest.

Neapolitanischer Maler der ersten Hälfte des 18. Jahrhunderts, Schüler des A. Belvedere, der anfangs als Blumenmaler, später als Tier- und Jagdstillebenmaler gearbeitet hat. Seine Werke vor allem in neapolitanischen Privatsammlungen, eine Reihe seiner Bilder im Schloss Scilla sowie im Museo Nazionale. (1191371)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe