Thursday, 2 July 2020

Auction Clocks & Watches

» reset

Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock
Detailabbildung: Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock

129
Seltene Berliner Tischuhr des Barock

7,8 x 10,4 x 10,2 cm.
Signiert „Albrecht“ (David Nicolaus Albrecht, 1680 – 1740).

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 15.000  $ 11,200 - 16,800
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 79,600 - 119,400
₽ 892,600 - 1,338,900

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Horizontale Tischuhr. Gehäuse in Gelbguss, vergoldet. Quadratische Kastenform auf gestelzten Rundpfeilerbeinen mit gequetschten Kugelfüssen, darüber geflügelte Eckfiguren – kleine Sirenen – über Voluten. Die Seiten mit Reliefs religiöser Thematik besetzt: „Jesus zwischen den Aposteln mit dem Heiligen Thomas, die Seitenwunde prüfend“, sowie „Die drei Marien am Grab Jesu“ (jeweils wiederholt). Gehäuseoberseite besetzt mit graviertem Messingziffernblatt mit geschwärzten römischen Stunden und Innenring mit arabischen Stundenzahlen. Einzeigeruhr, der Zeiger in Stahlschnitt. Unterseite als verschließbarer Boden, mit vortretender Glocke. Werkplatine und Spindelabdeckung sowie Regulierdekor durchbrochen gearbeitet und ebenfalls vergoldet. Einige Teile in Stahl, gebläut. Glockenhammer in Stahl. Jüngerer Schlüssel vorhanden. Rest. Erg.

Anmerkung:
Eine weitere Tischuhr des Meisters in der Sammlung des Stadtmuseums Berlin. (Inventarnummer 18480). (1231191) (11)


Rare Berlin baroque table clock
 
7,8 x 10,4 x 10,2 cm.
Signed “Albrecht” (David Nicolaus Albrecht, 1680 – 1740).

Horizontal table clock. With one key of later date. Restored.

Notes:
A further table clock of the master in the collection of the Stadtmuseum Berlin (inventory no. 18480).

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe