Thursday, 2 April 2020

Auction Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Pier Francesco Cittadini, 1616 Mailand – 1681 Bologna, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pier Francesco Cittadini, 1616 Mailand – 1681 Bologna, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pier Francesco Cittadini, 1616 Mailand – 1681 Bologna, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pier Francesco Cittadini, 1616 Mailand – 1681 Bologna, zug.
Detailabbildung: Pier Francesco Cittadini, 1616 Mailand – 1681 Bologna, zug.

321
Pier Francesco Cittadini,
1616 Mailand – 1681 Bologna, zug.

BILDNIS EINER ELEGANTEN DAME MIT SCHMUCK Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
118 x 96 cm.
Ungerahmt.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 15.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 15.000  $ 11,200 - 16,800
£ 9,000 - 13,500
元 79,600 - 119,400
₽ 796,200 - 1,194,300

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Dreiviertelbildnis der Dame in einem Innenraum mit Säulen und nach links gezogenem roten Samtvorhang. Sie steht an einem Tisch, auf dem ein geöffnetes kleines Schatzkästchen liegt, worin wertvoller Schmuck zu sehen ist. Daneben auf dem Tisch zwei goldene Ringe. Sie hat ein elegantes rot-braunes Kleid mit goldenen Bordüren, Spitzen im Dekolletébereich, an den Schultern und Ärmelenden sowie einem weiten durchsichtigen Kragen an. Dazu trägt sie reichlich Schmuck im Haar, Ohrringe und Perlenketten um die Handgelenke. Sie hält mit ihrer linken Hand eine lange goldene Kette fest, die sie über ihren Schultern hängen hat. Ihr fahles Gesicht, mit dem nur leicht geröteten Mund, hat sie nach oben gerichtet und mit ihren braunen tränengefüllten Augen schaut sie zum Himmel. Sie ist wohl voller Trauer über einen schmerzlichen Verlust, wohl ihres Gatten, worauf die beiden goldenen Eheringe hindeuten könnten. In ihrer Rechten hält sie das Taschentuch zum Trocknen ihrer Tränen. Ihr ganzer wertvoller Schmuck kann sie über den Verlust nicht trösten. Malerei in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, mit starken Hell-Dunkel-Effekten. Retuschen. (12111810) (3) (18)


Pier Francesco Cittadini,
1616 Milan – 1681 Bologna, attributed
PORTRAIT OF AN ELEGANT LADY WITH JEWELLERY Oil on canvas. Relined.
118 x 96 cm.
Unframed.

Retouching.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe