Thursday, 10 December 2015

Auction Russian Art

Moskauer Teeset
Detailabbildung: Moskauer Teeset
Moskauer Teeset

Lot 488 / Moskauer Teeset

Detail images: Moskauer Teeset Detail images: Moskauer Teeset Detail images: Moskauer Teeset

488
Moskauer Teeset

Länge des großen Löffels: 14,5 cm.
Gesamtgewicht: 214 g.
Jeweils punziert: Moskauer Beschau von 1895, Meister: Nicholai Alexeyev (1885 - Anfang 20. Jahrhundert), 84 Zolotnik.
Moskau, 1895.

Catalogue price € 3.200 - 3.500 Catalogue price€ 3.200 - 3.500  $ 3,615 - 3,954
£ 2,720 - 2,975
元 24,256 - 26,530
₽ 232,128 - 253,890

Silber, getrieben, ziseliert, vergoldet, Niello-Dekor. In feinem Lederetui mit blauer Samt- und Seideneinrichtung, die zwölf Teelöffel sowie vier Vorlegeteile mit Niello eingelegtem Rankendekor. Etui etwas schadhaft, sonst in gutem, benutztem Zustand. (1032556) (18)

Moscow tea set
Length of the large spoon: 14.5 cm.
Total weight: 214 g.
Each hallmarked: Moscow Exhibition of 1895, champion: Nicholai Alexeyev (1885 - early 20th century), 84 zolotnik.
Moscow, 1895.

Silver; wrought, chased, gilded, niello decoration. In fine leather case with blue velvet and silk lining, the 12 teaspoons and four parts serving instruments inlaid with niello vine decoration. Case slightly damaged, otherwise in good, used condition.