Thursday, 10 December 2015

Auction Asian Art

 Manjushri
Detailabbildung:  Manjushri
Detailabbildung:  Manjushri
Detailabbildung:  Manjushri
Detailabbildung:  Manjushri
Detailabbildung:  Manjushri
Detailabbildung:  Manjushri
 Manjushri

Lot 514 / Manjushri

Detail images:  Manjushri Detail images:  Manjushri Detail images:  Manjushri Detail images:  Manjushri Detail images:  Manjushri Detail images:  Manjushri

514
Manjushri

Höhe: 25,7 cm.
Yongle-Marke und -Periode.
Sino-tibetisch, Anfang 16. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 38.000 - 45.000 Catalogue price€ 38.000 - 45.000  $ 42,939 - 50,849
£ 32,300 - 38,250
元 288,040 - 341,100
₽ 2,756,520 - 3,264,300

Bronze, vergoldet und gefasst. Sehr feine Figur des Manjushri mit seinen Attributen Schwert, Pfeil und Bogen. Vergoldung dem Alter entsprechend minimal berieben. (1031072) (18)

Manjushri
Height: 25.7 cm.
Yongle mark and period.
Sino tibetan, beginning of the 16th century.

Gilded and polychrome bronze. Gilding with minimal wear typical for its age.