Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction A Collection Books & Manuscripts

» reset

Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I
Detailabbildung: Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I
Detailabbildung: Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I
Detailabbildung: Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I
Detailabbildung: Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I
Detailabbildung: Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I

396
Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I

43,5 x 59,5 cm.
Herausgegeben von Matthias Andre Schmidt sowie J. Edwards.
Wien und London, 1796.

Catalogue price € 14.000 - 16.000 Catalogue price€ 14.000 - 16.000  $ 16,800 - 19,200
£ 12,600 - 14,400
元 110,320 - 126,080
₽ 1,276,520 - 1,458,880

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Mit einleitendem Text von M. Treitzsaurwein (Geheimschreiber von Kaiser Maximilian I). Mit 135 Holzschnitten nach Burgkmair (66), Altdorfer (32), Springinklee (22), Beck (7), Schäufelein (2), Dürer (1), Donauschule (Huber; 5). Titel, 30 S., 1 Bl. HLdr um 1900 mit Deckelschild, Rücken erneuert, leicht berieben. Text minimal altersfleckig, Zwischentitel kurzrandiger und mit Fehlstelle. Falsch nummerierte Tafeln etwas altersfleckig, sonst nur minimal und kaum sichtbar fleckig, einzelne Blätter lose oder etwas geknittert. Vorliegendes Exemplar mit 32 Holzschnitttafeln mit falscher Tafelnummer und mit roter Tinte korrigiert, wie bei Dodgson beschrieben (Dodgson, Early German and Flemish Woodcuts Part II, S. 97).

Anmerkung:
Erste Ausgabe von A. Bartsch mit Abdrucken von 135 Original Holzstöcken, die in die Österreichische Nationalbibliothek gelangt waren. Nach dem Tod Maximilians 1519 wurde die Arbeit an dem verherrlichenden Werk abgebrochen und die ursprünglich 137 Holzschnitte erstmals 1526 abgedruckt. Ein Stock jeweils von Dürer und Burgkmair ging verloren, sodass 1796 nur noch 135 Druckstöcke genutzt werden konnten und sich eine Gesamtlänge des Triumphzuges von 54 Metern ergibt. (1180762) (13)


Le Triomphe de l'empereur Maximilien I

43.5 x 59.5 cm.
Published by M. A. Schmidt and J. Edwards.
Vienna and London, 1796.

With introduction by M. Treitzsaurwein (cryptographer of Emperor Maximilian I.). With 135 wood engravings after Burgkmair (66), Altdorfer (32), Springinklee (22), Beck (7), Schäufelein (2), Dürer (1), Danube School (Huber; 5).

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe