Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Johann Franz van Helmont, gest. 1756, zug.

25
Johann Franz van Helmont,
gest. 1756, zug.

PARKSKULPTUR EINES PUTTO
Höhe: ca. 124 cm.
18. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 4.000 - 5.000 Catalogue price€ 4.000 - 5.000  $ 4,360 - 5,450
£ 3,520 - 4,400
元 31,080 - 38,850
₽ 339,120 - 423,900

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Gearbeitet in Trierer Sandstein. Die elegante Gartenskulptur zeichnet sich durch eine maßvolle Bewegung und eine ruhige edle Haltung aus, wie sie den Werken van Helmonts entspricht. Wie Ludwig Baron Döry in seinem Aufsatz zum Spätwerk van Helmonts bezüglich einer Kindergruppe schreibt, deutet der „pralle Naturalismus der gepolsterten Kinderleiber“ auf das flämische Erbe, das der Künstler in seinen späten Entwürfen aber mit einem „Hauch französischer Grazie“ belebt (Ludwig Baron Döry: Spätwerke des Kölner Hofbildhauers Johann Franz van Helmont im Jagdschloß Falkenlust, in: Wallraff-Richartz-Jahrbuch, Bd. XXVI, 1964, S. 167-186). Diese Merkmale, wie auch die für den Künstler charakteristischen, dicht an den Körper geführten Gewandfalten, oder der leicht verdickte Nasenrücken, lassen sich auch bei der eleganten, vorliegenden Gartenskulptur eines Putto feststellen und unterstützen eine Zuschreibung an Helmont. Rest.

Provenienz:
Schloss Brühl.
Sammlung Prof. Dr. Eugen Lüthgen.
(1060131) (10)


Johann Franz van Helmont,
died 1756, attributed
 
SANDSTONE FIGURE OF A PUTTO

Height: ca. 110 cm.
18th century.

Trier sandstone. Restored.

Provenance:
Brühl Palace.
Collection of Professor Dr Eugen Lüthgen.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe