Thursday, 28 September 2017

Auction Impressionism & Modern Art

Isaac Lazarus Israels, 1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag

Lot 626 / Isaac Lazarus Israels, 1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag

Detailabbildung: Isaac Lazarus Israels, 1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag Detailabbildung: Isaac Lazarus Israels, 1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag Detailabbildung: Isaac Lazarus Israels, 1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag Detailabbildung: Isaac Lazarus Israels, 1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag

626
Isaac Lazarus Israels,
1865 Amsterdam – 1934 Den Haag

SONNIGER STRAND BEI SCHEVENINGEN, 1915-1919 Aquarell und Gouache auf Karton.
32,5 x 49,5 cm.
Verso auf dem Rahmen Aufkleber der Galerie Peretz mit Inventarnummer "499/PFA219".
Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt.

Catalogue price € 26.000 - 30.000

Share at Facebook Pin-It on Pinterest Share at Google+

Provenienz:
Vom Künstler erworben durch A. Polack Daniels, Den Haag.

Antoon Erftemeijer, Israels aan zee, Hollandse en Italiaanse strandtaferelen van Isaac Israels (1865-1934), 9. Juni bis 19. August 2007, Katalognr. 14, Scheveningen.

Ausstellung:
Haarlem, De Hallen, ISRAELS AAN ZEE - Hollandse en Italiaanse strandtaferelen van Isaac Israels (1865 - 1934), 9. Juni bis 19. August 2007, Katalognr. 14, Scheveningen.
Muzee Scheveningen, Isaac Israels in Den Haag, Juni bis September 2012. (11103911) (2) (11)

Isaac Lazarus Israels,
1865 Amsterdam – 1934 The Hague

A SUNNY DAY ON THE BOULEVARD, SCHEVENINGEN, 1915-1919

Watercolour and gouache on card.
32.5 x 49.5 cm.
Label by Galerie Peretz with inventory number "499/PFA219" on stretcher.
Framed with passe-partout mount behind glass.

Provenance:
Acquired directly from the artist by A. Polack Daniels, The Hague.

A. Erftemeijer, Israels aan zee: Hollandse en Italiaanse strandtaferelen van Isaac Israels (1865-1934), exhibition catalogue, Haarlem 2007, catalogue, p.18, no. 14.

Exhibition:
Haarlem, De Hallen, Israels aan zee: Hollandse en Italiaanse strandtaferelen van Isaac Israels (1865 - 1934), 9 June - 19 August 2007, catalogue no. 14., Scheveningen.
Scheveningen, Muzee Scheveningen, Isaac Israels in Den Haag, 1 June – 23 September 2012.