Your search for Henri Pierre Picou in the auction

Thursday, 24 September 2020

19th / 20th Century Paintings

» reset

Henri Pierre Picou, 1824 – 1895
Detailabbildung: Henri Pierre Picou, 1824 – 1895
Detailabbildung: Henri Pierre Picou, 1824 – 1895
Detailabbildung: Henri Pierre Picou, 1824 – 1895
Detailabbildung: Henri Pierre Picou, 1824 – 1895

677
Henri Pierre Picou,
1824 – 1895

ALLEGORIE DES LEBENS Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
61 x 81 cm.
Rechts unten auf Steinsockel signiert und datiert „Henry Picou 1877“.
Ungerahmt.

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 12.000  $ 11,200 - 13,440
£ 9,000 - 10,800
元 79,600 - 95,520
₽ 892,600 - 1,071,120

Objects of this artist in our December Auctions, Thursday 3 and Friday 4 December 2020

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Auf der überdachten Veranda eines Hauses, auf die von links die Sonne hereinfällt, eine junge sitzende Frau in weiß-hellblauem Kleid, in ihren leicht erhobenen Händen einen aufgewickelten Faden haltend. Hinter ihr ein kleiner Putto mit Flügeln, der sie liebevoll umarmt. Ihr gegenüber sitzt eine alte Frau in braunem Gewand und weißer Kopfbedeckung, ein Knäuel in der einen Hand haltend, den damit verbunden langen Faden in der anderen Hand. Die Frau hat neben ihr einen Korb stehen mit mehreren farbenfrohen Knäueln. Zwischen beiden Frauen steht zudem ein Spinnrad. Im Hintergrund schaut ein weiterer Putto hinter einer Abgrenzung und einem zur Seite gezogenen, langen grünen Vorhang hervor. Bei der Darstellung dürfte es sich um eine Allegorie handeln, die Bezug nimmt auf den „Faden des Lebens“. Feine Malerei in meist weicher Farbgebung. Wenige Retuschen, teils berieben. (1231063) (2) (18)


Henri Pierre Picou,
1824 – 1895
ALLEGORY OF LIFE Oil on canvas. Relined.
61 x 81 cm.
Signed and dated “Henry Picou 1877” lower right on stone base.
Unframed.
With minor retouching, partially rubbed.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe