Thursday, 5 December 2019

Auction Hampel Living

» reset

Große imposante Kaminuhr
Detailabbildung: Große imposante Kaminuhr
Detailabbildung: Große imposante Kaminuhr
Detailabbildung: Große imposante Kaminuhr
Detailabbildung: Große imposante Kaminuhr

982
Große imposante Kaminuhr

Höhe mit Sockel: 60 cm.
Länge: 48 cm.
Tiefe: 28 cm.
Gesamthöhe mit Glassturz: 65 cm.
Monogrammiert „WSL“.
Österreich, um 1870/ 80.

Catalogue price € 11.000 - 13.000 Catalogue price€ 11.000 - 13.000  $ 12,320 - 14,560
£ 9,900 - 11,700
元 87,560 - 103,480
₽ 875,820 - 1,035,060

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Holz, Hirschhorn und Elfenbein. Bildthematisch dem Jagdwesen gewidmet. Dreiteiliger Aufbau: Längsziehender eckabgerundeter Sockel auf fünf Füßen in Form von Geweihrosetten, umzogen von Profilen, gebildet aus Geweihstangenfragmenten. Darauf aufgestellt der rechteckige Uhrenkasten mit abgeschrägten Ecken, zentralem frontverglasten Zifferblatt in Email, mit römischen Stunden, Breguet-Zeigern sowie leicht vertieft, frei gestelltes Ankerwerk mit sichtbar beweglichem Unruhzahnrad in Vergoldung. Der obere Aufsatz in Form eines ovalen Rasensockels mit hochziehendem knorrigen Eichbaum, darunter, in Elfenbein fein geschnitzt, ein nach rechts stehender Hirsch mit den Geweihstangen eines 20-Enders. Die Eichenblätter in feinem Metall gearbeitet, die Ecken des Kastens nischenartig vertieft mit in Elfenbein geschnitzten Maßwerkbaldachinen, darin Jagdbeute in Form eines Fasans und eines Hasen sowie rechts ein Jagdhund unter Baumstamm. An Sockelfront und Seiten beschnitzte Hirschgeweihrosetten. Ankerwerk mit Halbstunden- und Stundenschlag auf Glocke mit Fallfederpendelaufhängung. Werk wohl verharzt, Gangfähigkeit nicht geprüft. (12111731) (11)


Large impressive mantle clock

Height incl. base: 60 cm.
Length: 48 cm.
Depth: 28 cm.
Total height with glass cover: 65 cm.
Monogrammed “WSL”.
Austria, ca. 1870/ 80.

Wood, stag horn and ivory. Decoration with hunting subject. Three-part structure: elongated rectangular base with rounded corners, rectangular clock case with chamfered corners. Glazed central enamel dial with Roman numerals, Breguet hands and slightly recessed detached anchor movement with visible gilt balance wheel. Anchor movement with half hour and hour strike on bell and spring pendulum suspension. Movement probably stuck, working order not tested.

Export restrictions outside the EU.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe