Thursday, 6 December 2018

Auction 14th - 18th century paintings

» reset

Ernst Stuven, 1657 Hamburg – 1712 Rotterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ernst Stuven, 1657 Hamburg – 1712 Rotterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ernst Stuven, 1657 Hamburg – 1712 Rotterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ernst Stuven, 1657 Hamburg – 1712 Rotterdam, zug.
Detailabbildung: Ernst Stuven, 1657 Hamburg – 1712 Rotterdam, zug.

569
Ernst Stuven,
1657 Hamburg – 1712 Rotterdam, zug.

STILLLEBEN MIT ROSENBLÜTEN, TRAUBEN, TULPE UND PFIRSICHEN Öl auf Leinwand.
39 x 31,5 cm.
Gerahmt.

Catalogue price € 6.000 - 8.000 Catalogue price€ 6.000 - 8.000  $ 6,660 - 8,880
£ 5,040 - 6,720
元 46,860 - 62,480
₽ 424,140 - 565,520

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Der Hintergrund bewusst ins Schwarz ziehend, wodurch die von links oben beleuchteten Gegenstände farbig wirkungsvoll ins Licht gesetzt werden. Die rechts oben weiter hinten positionierten dunklen Trauben vermischen sich mit helleren Beeren, hinterfangen von fein gemaltem Weinblatt. Insgesamt extreme Feinmalerei in hoher Qualität. Obwohl unsigniert, zeigt sich das Gemälde doch in der Qualität der Werke des Meisters. In der Datenbank des Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie Den Haag (RKD) wird das Werk mit Abbildungsnummer 218656 als Ernst Stuven zugeschrieben aufgeführt.
Der Maler erhielt seine erste Ausbildung bei Georg Johann Hainz (um 1630-um 1688), um dann 18-jährig nach Amsterdam zu übersiedeln, wo er bei Johannes Voorhout d.Ä. (1647-1723), dann aber auch bei Willem van Aelst (1627-um 1683) und Abraham Mignon (1640-1679) seine Studien fortsetzte und als Mitarbeiter wirkte. Nach einem Streit mit einem seiner Schüler verurteilt, verließ er Amsterdam und verstarb letztlich in Rotterdam. (1171578) (11)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe