Thursday, 2 April 2020

Auction Furniture & Interior

» reset

Charles Topino, tätig um 1725 – 1789, zug.
Detailabbildung: Charles Topino, tätig um 1725 – 1789, zug.
Detailabbildung: Charles Topino, tätig um 1725 – 1789, zug.
Detailabbildung: Charles Topino, tätig um 1725 – 1789, zug.
Detailabbildung: Charles Topino, tätig um 1725 – 1789, zug.

33
Charles Topino,
tätig um 1725 – 1789, zug.

Bonheur du jourHöhe: 90,2 cm.
Breite: 60,5 cm.

Catalogue price € 30.000 - 50.000 Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 50.000  $ 33,600 - 56,000
£ 27,000 - 45,000
元 238,800 - 398,000
₽ 2,388,600 - 3,981,000

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

In vergoldeten Bronzesabots mit Akanthusblattdekor die schlanken geschwungenen angekanteten Beine mit verbindendem Mitteltableau in Nierenform, dieses intarsiert mit Schenkgefäßen auf einem abstrahierten Tisch. Einschübige Zarge mit intarsiertem Gefäßdekor. Auf den Knien Louis XVI-Ornamente in plastischem Ormolu. Die Zarge umschlossen durch vergoldeten Bronzerreif und überkragende Deckplatte mit Gefäßintarsien, als Stillleben dargestellt, darunter ein feiner Narzissenstrauß in einem Krug. Hintere Hälfte mit einschübigem Aufbau, einem Kompartiment für Briefe sowie zwei seitlichen Türen, diese und die Schubfläche sowie die darüberliegende Deckplatte fein intarsiert. Umlaufender Dekor in Ochsenaugenrelief, durchbrochen gearbeitet. Ein Schlüssel vorhanden. Minimal rest. (1221006) (13)


Charles Topino,
active ca. 1725 – 1789, attributed

Bonheur du jourHeight: 90.2 cm.
Width: 60.5 cm.

Gilt-bronze sabots with acanthus leaf décor, slender curved legs with connecting central kidney-shaped tray with jug inlays on abstract table. Apron with one drawer with inlaid vessel décor. Tabletop with fine inlays. Open-work relief décor all around. With one key. With minimal restoration.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe