Your search for Albrecht Adam in the auction

Friday, 28 March 2003

March Auction Part I.

» reset

Albrecht Adam 1786 Nördlingen - 1862 München

187
Albrecht Adam 1786 Nördlingen - 1862 München

BIWAK FRANZÖSISCHER KÜRASSIERE IN DER GEGEND EINES GROSSEN FLUSSES Auf einem erhöhten Plateau über einer Flusslandschaft aus der sich gegenüber eine Anhöhe mit Burg und Burggebäuden erhebt. Mehrere reitende und lagernde französische Soldaten mit weissen Mänteln und Kürass. Links im Vordergrund eine Eichen- und Buchenbaumgruppe. Darunter angebundene Pferde, am Rasenhügel unterhalb des Baumes ein in die Ferne blickender, sitzender Kürassier mit Säbel und einem Hund zu seinen Füßen. Im Vordergrund Lagerfeuer. Rechts daneben einige Soldaten liegend. Feine Detailmalerei sowie Wiedergabe des diesigen Hintergrundes. Öl/Holz. 29,3 x 37,7 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert 1825. Dem Gemälde ist eine ausführliche Expertise von Dr. Ulrike von Hase-Schmundt vom 13. Oktober 1989 beigefügt, in der festgestellt wird, dass das vorliegende Gemälde im Münchner Kunstverein 1825 unter dem o.g. Titel und unter der Nummer 130 ausgestellt war. Zum Gemälde sind mehrere Vorstudien erhalten. Eine davon befindet sich im Münchner Stadtmuseum (Adam-Archiv Nr. 84, b-2) sowie in der Staatlichen Graphischen Sammlung in München (Nummer 18767 sowie 18768, 18781/79, 18783/26 sowie 18789/103). (441883)

Catalogue price € 17.000 - 20.000 Catalogue price€ 17.000 - 20.000  $ 18,530 - 21,800
£ 14,960 - 17,600
元 132,090 - 155,400
₽ 1,441,260 - 1,695,600

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe