» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Old Master Paintings

» reset

Joris van Son, 1623 – 1667
Detailabbildung: Joris van Son, 1623 – 1667
Detailabbildung: Joris van Son, 1623 – 1667
Detailabbildung: Joris van Son, 1623 – 1667
Detailabbildung: Joris van Son, 1623 – 1667
Detailabbildung: Joris van Son, 1623 – 1667
Detailabbildung: Joris van Son, 1623 – 1667

602
Joris van Son,
1623 – 1667

KRABBEN UND GARNELEN AUF ZINNPLATTE MIT TRAUBEN, TEILWEISE GESCHÄLTER ZITRONE, PFIRSICHEN UND ZWEI WEINGLÄSERN Öl auf Holz.
38,1 x 51,2 cm.
Unten links signiert „J. VAN SON“ („VA“ ligiert).
In gedrechseltem Holzrahmen. 

Catalogue price€ 50.000 - 70.000 Catalogue price € 50.000 - 70.000  $ 56,999 - 79,800
£ 44,500 - 62,300
元 390,500 - 546,700
₽ 3,580,500 - 5,012,700

 

Das Gemälde, welches beim Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie in Den Haag mit der Nummer 1001208652 registriert ist, zeigt auf einer knapp gedeckten Holzplatte vor unbestimmtem Hintergrund ein reiches Ensemble von Köstlichkeiten. Auf einer schimmernden Zinnplatte liegen allansichtig Krabben und Garnelen, welche von den genannten Früchten umspielt werden und somit ein Ausdruck der Frische sind. Die in verschiedener Facon dargestellten Weingläser weisen auf die Virtuosität des Künstlers hin, mit welcher er Stofflichkeiten auf zweidimensionalem Raum zu bannen weiß. Rückwärtig mit handschriftlichem sowie typographischem Etikett. Minimal horizontal rissig, rest.

Provenienz:
Christie`s London, 03.12.2014, Lot 125.
Giroux, Brüssel, 16.-18.05.1927, Lot 39.
Dr. D.-J. De Meyer, Brügge (Belgien) bis 1927.  (11902010)  (13)


Joris van Son,
1623 – 1667PEWTER DISH WITH CRABS AND PRAWNS AND GRAPES, PARTIALLY PEELED LEMON, PEACHES AND TWO WINE GLASSES Oil on panel.
38.1 x 51.2 cm.

Signed “J. VAN SON” (VA in ligature) lower left.
In turned wooden frame.

The painting is registered at the RKD in The Hague with no. 1001208652. Handwritten and typed label on the reverse. With minor horizontal cracks, restored.

Provenance:
Christie’s London, 3 December 2014, lot 125.
Giroux, Brussels, 16 - 18 May 1927, lot 39.
Dr D.-J. de Meyer, Bruges (Belgium) until 1927.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU