» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

Thursday, 24 September 2020

Old Master Paintings - Part I

» reset

Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda
Detailabbildung: Jan Brueghel d. J., 1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda, und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä., 1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda

195
Jan Brueghel d. J.,
1601 Antwerpen – 1678 ebenda,
und Nachfolge des Hendrick van Balen d. Ä.,
1575 Antwerpen – 1632 ebenda

DIE HEILIGE FAMILIE MIT DEM JOHANNESKNABEN IN BLUMENKARTUSCHE Öl auf Kupfer.
45 x 45 cm.
Signiert „I.Brueghel“.
In profiliertem Nussbaumrahmen.

Catalogue price€ 30.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price € 30.000 - 60.000  $ 33,600 - 67,200
£ 27,000 - 54,000
元 238,800 - 477,600
₽ 2,388,600 - 4,777,200

 

Beigegeben ein Gutachten von Dr. Klaus Ertz, Lingen, 2. September 2020, der das vorliegende Gemälde als eine  Zusammenarbeit aus den 1640er Jahren zwischen Jan Brueghel d.J. und einem Nachfolger von Hendrick van Balen d.Ä. identifiziert.

Quadratisches Bildfeld mit zentraler rechteckiger liegender Profilkartusche. Darin in eine Landschaft eingebettet, zentral vor einem Baum sitzend die Figur der Heiligen Mutter Gottes in ihren typischen Farben gewandet. Am linken Rand Joseph sitzend und auf das Jesuskind blickend, welches über die Wiege hinweg an den Johannesknaben hält. Am rechten Kartuschenrand das Lamm Gottes. Die zentrale Kartusche umrandet durch eine Trompe l‘oeil Kartusche oben mit Cherubim abschließend. Umlaufender polychromer Blütendekor mit geflammten Tulpen, gefüllten Rosen, Lilien und kleineren Füllblumen. (1241864) (1) (13)


Jan Brueghel the Younger,
1601 Antwerp – 1678 ibid., and
follower of Hendrick van Balen the Elder,
1575 Antwerp – 1632 ibid.
THE HOLY FAMILY WITH YOUNG SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST
SURROUNDED BY A FLORAL CARTOUCHE
Oil on copper.
45 x 45 cm.
Signed “I.Brueghel”.
In profiled walnut frame.

Accompanied by an expert’s report by Dr Klaus Ertz, Lingen, who has identified the painting as a collaboration between Jan Brueghel the Younger and a follower of Hendrick van Balen the Elder from the 1640s.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe