Old Master Paintings - Part I
Thursday, 9 December 2021

Guido Reni, 1575 Bologna – 1642 ebenda

232
Guido Reni,
1575 Bologna – 1642 ebenda

111 x 89 cm.
In breitem punziertem und vergoldetem Rahmen.

Catalogue price€ 300.000 - 400.000 Catalogue price € 300.000 - 400.000  $ 360,000 - 480,000
£ 270,000 - 360,000
元 2,268,000 - 3,024,000
₽ 25,551,000 - 34,068,000

Anbei eine Dokumentation von Andrea Emiliani mit dem Titel: „Giuditta con la testa di Oloferne di Guido Reni – Le eroine dell’età Barocca L’espressione e la bellezza di un capolavoro“ und bezieht sich auf das hier angebotene Gemälde.

Das vorliegende Gemälde ist mit einem Gutachten ausgestattet, das bestätigt, „Guido Reni’s Judith and Holofernes holds a place among the most important paintings of the 1630s“.
In hochrechteckigem Format wird rechts prominent ins rechte Licht gerückt Judith gezeigt, deren Schwert italienischer Form an einem Bett- oder Sitzpfosten mit Akanthuszier lehnt, der Kopf des assyrischen Feldherrn Holofernes auf einem weißen Tuch liegend, das sich bereits mit Blut vollgesogen hat. Die Tötung des Holofernes wird im Buch Judith im Alten Testament berichtet. Nach etlichem Brandschatzen und Morden im gesamten Vorderen Orient, gelangt Holofernes nach Betulia, wo es Judith gelingt, ihn und sein Gefolge in ein Gelage zu verwickeln. Sie und ihre Magd nutzen seine Trunkenheit aus und enthaupten ihn. Einige Teile des Gemäldes lassen auf eine Beteiligung der Werkstatt an der Hinrichtung schließen. Rest.

Das vorliegende Gemälde ist gut vergleichbar mit einem Gemälde gleichen Themas und quasi identischer Komposition, das von D. Stephen Pepper in seinem Buch Guido Reni. L’opera completa, Novara 1988, S. 341 Erwähnung findet (Fondazione Zeri Nummer 55884). Das dortige Gemälde hat die Maße 120 x 99 cm. (1290384) (13)

Guido Reni,
1575 Bologna – 1642 ibid.
JUDITH WITH THE HEAD OF HOLOFERNESOil on canvas. Relined.
111 x 89 cm.

Attached a report by Andrea Emiliani titled: “Giuditta con la testa di Oloferne di Guido Reni – Le eroine dell’età Barocca L’espressione e la bellezza di un capolavoro” which refers to the present painting.

It is also accompanied by a certificate confirming that “Guido Reni’s Judith and Holofernes holds a place among the most imprant paintings of the 1630s”.
In this upright rectangular format, Judith is shown prominently in the right light, her sword of Italian form leaning against a bed or seat post decorated with acanthus ornaments. The head of the Assyrian general Holofernes is placed on a white cloth, already soaked with blood. The killing of Holofernes is reported in the Book of Judith in the Old Testament. After pillaging and murdering across the entire Middle East, Holofernes arrives at Betulia, where Judith manages to involve him and his entourage in a feast. Taking advantage of his drunkenness, she and her maid behead him. Some parts of the painting suggest workshop involvement in the execution. Restored.

Notes:
The present painting can easily be compared with a painting of the same subject and almost identical composition that D. Stephen Pepper mentions in his book Guido Reni. L’opera completa, 1988, p. 341 (Fondatione Zeri no. 55884). The painting there measures 120 x 99 cm.