» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Old Master Paintings

» reset

Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.
Detailabbildung: Giuseppe Gambarini, 1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.

283
Giuseppe Gambarini,
1680 Bologna – 1725 ebenda, zug.

MILDTÄTIGE GABEN ENTGEGENNEHMENDE FRANZISKANERMÖNCHE Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert.
95 x 128 cm.
In vergoldetem Prunkrahmen.

Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price € 40.000 - 60.000  $ 44,800 - 67,200
£ 36,000 - 54,000
元 318,400 - 477,600
₽ 3,570,400 - 5,355,600

 

In nächtlicher bergiger Landschaft zwei Franziskanermönche in braunem Habit mit Kapuze, die bei Bauern Nahrung einsammeln. Sie sind in Begleitung eines grauen Mulis, das als Lastenträger einen Korb an seiner Seite hängen hat. Im Vordergrund links zwei Frauen mit langen Gewändern und Strohhüten mit ihren Kindern, von denen ein Mädchen einem Mönch eine Tonschale, wohl mit Eiern, hinhält. Auf der rechten Bildseite der zweite Mönch in Rückenansicht, im Gespräch mit drei weiteren Bauern, von denen einer mit roter Weste und roter Kopfbedeckung einen Korb mit weiteren Eiern oder Früchten ihm entgegenbringt. Die Franziskaner, die selbst in frei gewählter Armut leben, nehmen diese Speisen und Spenden der Mildtätigkeit gerne entgegen. Malerei in überwiegend beige-brauner Farbigkeit, akzentuiert durch dunkelblaue Kleidungsstücke, zudem gekonnte hell-dunkle Lichtführung. Wenige Retuschen. (1251716) (2) (18)


Guiseppe Gambarini,
1680 Bologna – 1725 ibid., attributed
FRANCISCAN MONKS RECEIVING BENEVOLENT GIFTS Oil on canvas. Relined.
95 x 128 cm.
In magnificent gilt frame.
With minor retouching.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe