» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Sculpture

» reset

Girolamo Campagna, 1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zug.
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Campagna, 1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zug.
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Campagna, 1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zug.
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Campagna, 1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zug.
Detailabbildung: Girolamo Campagna, 1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zug.

561
Girolamo Campagna,
1550 Verona - um 1625 Venedig, zug.

VENUSHöhe: 37,5 cm.
Gesamthöhe mit rundgedrehtem Holzsockel: 44,5 cm.

Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 14.000 Catalogue price € 12.000 - 14.000  $ 13,440 - 15,680
£ 10,800 - 12,600
元 95,520 - 111,440
₽ 1,071,120 - 1,249,640

 

Die Bronzestatue zeigt die antike Göttin unbekleidet, im Kontrapost auf mitgegossener kleiner Rundplinthe. Das linke Knie leicht angehoben, die rechte Hand auf den Busen gelegt, die Linke an der Hüfte. Dem manieristischen Stil der Zeit ist die Körperform in Art der „figura serpentinata“ leicht in sich gedreht, um die Lebendigkeit der Haltung zu erreichen. Das Gesicht nach links gerichtet, der Haaransatz hochfrisiert, am Hinterkopf geknotet, mit einer Doppellocke über der Stirne, was seit der Antike zum Erkennungszeichen für die Göttin geworden ist. Der Typus reflektiert die „Venus im Bade“, hier jedoch ohne weitere Attribute, während sich sehr ähnliche Figuren des Meisters oft mit Delfin oder dem Amorknaben finden, jedoch nicht selten in ähnlicher Haltung, die wiederum auf Vorbilder der Antike zurückgehen. Die Augen markant gerahmt wie wir dies ähnlich auch bei Nicolo Roccatagliata (1539-um 1636) finden. Bronzevollguss mit schöner, brauner Patina. A.R. (1251862) (11)


Girolamo Campagna,
1550 Verona – ca. 1625 Venice, attributed
VENUSHeight: 37.5 cm.
Total height with round turned wooden base: 44.5 cm.

The bronze statue shows the naked ancient goddess standing in contrapposto on a round plinth cast in one piece. The type reflects the famous Bathing Venus, but in this case without any attributes, while very similar figures with similar postures based on ancient paragons by the master often show dolphins or young cupids. The eyes are strikingly framed as can be similarly seen at the Nicolò Roccatagliata (1539 - ca. 1636) Three-dimensional bronze casting with beautiful, brown patina.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe