» Close

Our telephonists will contact you approximately 10 lot numbers before the lot that you are interested in is called up for sale. Please follow the livestream of our auction from 10 am on our auction day.

Confirm telephone bidding

 

Department

Thursday, 2 July 2020

Old Master Paintings

» reset

Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.
Detailabbildung: Carlo Portelli, um 1508 – 1574, zug.

483
Carlo Portelli,
um 1508 – 1574, zug.

MADONNA MIT DEM JESUSKNABEN
UND JOHANNES DEM TÄUFER
Öl auf Holz.
86,5 x 71,5 cm.
In prachtvollem vergoldeten Rahmen.

Catalogue price€ 35.000 - 40.000 Catalogue price € 35.000 - 40.000  $ 39,200 - 44,800
£ 31,500 - 36,000
元 278,600 - 318,400
₽ 2,786,700 - 3,184,800

 

Die Madonna in rotem Kleid und türkisfarbenem Mantel nach rechts vor einem hohen beige-braunen Berg, in ihrem rechten Arm den nackten Jesusknaben haltend. Rechts von beiden steht, als Knabe, in Fellgewand, dunkelblonden lockigen Haaren und einem Kreuzstab, Johannes der Täufer. Johannes hat braune Augen und seinen Blick gen Himmel gerichtet, er folgt damit dem Zeigegestus von Maria, die mit dem Zeigefinger ihrer Hand nach oben weist. Der Jesusknabe mit halb geschlossenen Augen greift interessiert nach dem Kreuzesstab. Im Hintergrund links und rechts des Berges fällt der Blick auf eine weite bergige Landschaft, in überwiegend blaugrüner Farbgebung. Malerei in der Manier des Künstlers, überwiegend in beigen, roten und türkisen Farbtönen, jeweils mit Ausblicken in die Ferne. Die Häupter der Dargestellten zudem jeweils mit einem dünnen Nimbus versehen. Retuschen. (1221665) (3) (18)


Carlo Portelli,
ca. 1508 – 1574, attributed
MADONNA AND CHRIST CHILD AND SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST Oil on panel.
86.5 x 71.5 cm.
In magnificent gilt frame.
With retouching.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

THIS MIGHT BE OF INTEREST TO YOU

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe