Your search for Maurice de Vlaminck in the auction

Thursday, 28 September 2017

Impressionism & Modern Art

» reset

Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris - 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière
Detailabbildung: Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris - 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière
Detailabbildung: Maurice de Vlaminck, 1876 Paris - 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière

617
Maurice de Vlaminck,

1876 Paris - 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière

PAYSAGE DE NEIGE, UM 1940Öl auf Leinwand.
46 x 63 cm.
Rechts unten signiert.

Catalogue price € 100.000 - 150.000 Catalogue price€ 100.000 - 150.000  $ 112,000 - 168,000
£ 90,000 - 135,000
元 796,000 - 1,194,000
₽ 8,926,000 - 13,389,000

Additional works by this artist

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Ein teils schneebedeckter Weg führt den Betrachter in ein winterliches Dorf. Die Tiefenwirkung wird verstärkt durch die in Braun- und Ockertönen gehaltene Häuserreihe am linken Bildrand, die sich mit zunehmender Tiefe stark verkleinern. Ihnen steht als Gegengewicht ein einzelnes, großes Gebäude gegenüber. Der dunkle, wolkenverhangene Himmel mit seinen grauschwarzen Wolken hellt sich unmittelbar über dem tiefsten Punkt der Perspektive auf, wodurch die Tiefenwirkung zusätzlich verstärkt wird.
Maurice de Vlaminck ist ein autodidaktischer Maler belgischen Ursprungs. Er wurde ab 1905 bekannt, wo er am Salon d'autome teilnahm und sorgte für einen Skandal. Zusammen mit seinen Freunden Derain, Dufy und Matisse initiierte er einen neuen Malstil, der von den Kritikern als fauvistisch bezeichnet wurde und der sich durch leuchtende Farben in breiten Strichen aufgetragen auszeichnet, ohne direkten Bezug zum Objekt. Auch wenn die Fauvisten-Bewegung kaum nach 1910 überdauert wird das gesamte Werk von Vlaminck davon geprägt sein. Ab 1907 kommt er mit der Kunst von Cézanne in Berührung, die ihn nachhaltig vor allem in seinen Landschaftsgestaltungen beeinflusste.†

Provenienz:
Hammer Gallery, New York. (1120638)


Maurice de Vlaminck,
1876 Paris - 1958 Ruell-la-Gadelière

PAYSAGE DE NEIGE, CA. 1940

Oil on canvas.
46 x 63 cm.
Signed lower right. †

Provenance:
Hammer Gallery, New York.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe