Su búsqueda de majolika en la subasta

jueves, 11. abril 2013

» retorno

Große Majolika-Portraitvase
Detailabbildung: Große Majolika-Portraitvase

434
Große Majolika-Portraitvase

Höhe: 31,5 cm.
Um 1500.

Precio de catálogo € 20.000 - 25.000 Precio de catálogo€ 20.000 - 25.000  $ 22,200 - 27,750
£ 16,800 - 21,000
元 156,200 - 195,250
₽ 1,413,800 - 1,767,250

Stark bauchige Vase mit enger Öffnung. Basiszone und Hals mit geometrischen Mustern, unten mit Blättern dekoriert. Auf der Laibung zwei runde Bildfelder zwischen gotischem Blattwerk. Eines zeigt einen schnauzbärtigen Osmanen mit Turban, das andere das Portrait eines Mannes im Profil nach links. Insgesamt recht helle Palette von Pastellfarben. Gebrochen und rest. Ergänzungen, großer Riss vom Brennen, kleinere Chips an Rändern, einige Glasurdefekte und Fehlstellen.

Der Ursprung der Vase ist unklar. Ähnlich dekorierte Gefäße weisen in die Toskana, die helle Palette jedoch nach Montelupo oder Neapel. Die Form ist den Krügen der "Farmacia Aragonese" verwandt.

Provenienz:
"An important Collection of Italian Maiolica, The Property of a Gentleman", Sale Sotheby's, London 23.4.1974, Lot 30. (891038)

Large Maiolica portrait vase
Height: 31.5 cm.
Around 1500.

Very bulbous shaped vase with narrow mouth. Area around the base and neck with geometric patterns, decorated with foliage at the bottom. The body holds two round image fields surrounded by Gothic foliage. One depicting an Ottoman with moustache and turban, the other a portrait of a man in profile to the left. Cracked and restored. Additions, large crack from burning, small chips on the edges, several glaze defects and blemishes.

Notes:
the vase's origin is uncertain. Similarly decorated containers indicate Tuscany, however the light colour palette points to Montelupo or Naples. The form is similar to jars of the "Farmacia Aragonese'.

Provenance:
An important Collection of Italian Maiolica, The Property of a Gentleman. Sale Sotheby's. London 23.4.1974, lot 30.

Catálogos 2013 | | | | | | | | | | | | | |