Auction Porcelain, silver, rock crystal
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
256
Meissener Porzellan-Deckeldose mit vergoldeter Silbermontierung
Höhe: 4,2 cm.
Länge: 8,2 cm.
Tiefe: 6,4 cm.
Ungemarkt.
Meissen, um 1750.
Catalogue price € 5.500 - 6.500
Catalogue price€ 5.500 - 6.500
$ 5,940 - 7,020
£ 4,950 - 5,850
元 43,010 - 50,830
₽ 547,195 - 646,685
Rechteckform, mit flachem Deckel. Allseitig bemalt mit Landschaften und figürlichen Szenerien, jeweils in geschweiften Rokoko-Rahmungen mit Blattdekor. An den Seiten leicht erhaben aufgesetzte Rahmungen. Auf dem Deckel Landschaft mit zentralem, schrägstehendem Baum, darunter Holzbrücke und links stehendes Haus zwischen Zypressen. An der Vorderseite höfisches Paar vor einem Palastgebäude neben liegenden Säulenstümpfen. Im Hintergrund Parktor sowie Eremitenklause mit einem Wanderer. An den Seiten jeweils höfisches Paar. Die Dame im weiten Kleid, der Herr im Dreispitz, in Landschaft mit Palastgebäude bzw. Reiter in Begleitung eines Mannes in Landschaft einer Kirche zuwandernd. An der Rückseite mehrfigurige Szenerie in Landschaft mit Bogenbrücke und Turm, am Boden ebenfalls leicht im Relief rocaillegerahmte Landschaft mit Baum am Fluss sowie zwei Männern mit breitrandigen Hüten. Im landschaftlichen Hintergrund ein Felsen sowie ein Gebäude. Die Montierung in Silber vergoldet, die Deckeleinfassung in Form gebogter Zungen. (930568)
Meissen gilt-silver mounted porcelain box and cover
Height: 4.2 cm.
Length: 8.2 cm.
Depth: 6.4 cm.
Unmarked.
Meissen, circa 1750.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture | 16th - 18th Century Paintings | Porcelain, silver, rock crystal | Library | Sculpture and Works of Art | Ceramics | Maiolica | Hampel Living | 19th - 20th Century Paintings | Russian Art | Modern Art | Asian Art, Jewellery & Watches | Books, drawings and engravings | Folk Art and Miscellaneous