Auction Sculpture and Works of Art
» reset
Your personal art agent
You would like to purchase a similar object?
We are happy to inform you, if similar works are to be auctioned in one of our upcoming auctions.
Please accept our privacy policy
830
Großer silberner Deckelhumpen
Höhe: 22,5 cm.
Bodendurchmesser: 14,2 cm.
Am Boden zwei Silbermarken (Schlüssel) in Art der Stadtmarke Worms, Rosenberg-Nr. 4921-4925, sowie Bremen, Rosenberg-Nr. 1342-1351. Schwer leserliche Meistermarke "IC(?)".
17. Jahrhundert.
Catalogue price € 12.000 - 13.000
Catalogue price€ 12.000 - 13.000
$ 12,960 - 14,040
£ 10,800 - 11,700
元 93,840 - 101,660
₽ 1,193,880 - 1,293,370
Die Wandung achtfach facettiert, auf rundem, leicht ausgestelltem Fuß, Basisring als Wulst vortretend. Getrieben in manieristischen Knorpelwerkformen. Die Facetten der Wandung nach oben und unten hin spitzbogig eingefasst durch buckelig getriebene Ornamentik in Form von Muscheln und Knorpelwerk im Wechsel. Die glatten Facettenflächen durch Punzenstich dekoriert, mit abwechselnden Blüten wie Narzissen, Frauenschuh, Schachbrettblumen, Nelken, etc. Der angewölbte Deckel entsprechend mit erhabenem Buckel dekoriert, ebenfalls mit Muscheln und Knorpelwerk. Auf dem Deckel Halbkugel mit darauf stehendem Löwen, der ein Wappen hält; das Wappen graviert mit einem Fabeltierkopf. Gegossener Henkel in Form einer nackten Frauenbüste an Volutenschwüngen, die Flügel nach oben zur Daumenrast ziehend, diese in Form zweier hochziehender Volutenspangen. Außen- und Innenvergoldung. Silberoberfläche partiell freigelassen. (7416613)
Large silver-guilt tankard with lid
Height: 22.5 cm.
Diameter at base: 14.2 cm.
17th century.
This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.
Your personal art agent
You would like to be informed of upcoming auctions if a similar work of art is offered? Activate your personal art agent here.
Please accept our privacy policy
You would like to purchase a similar object?
Your personal art agent Purchase in Private Sale Calendar
Our experts are happy to support you personally in your search for art objects.
You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?
Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ
Your consignments are always welcome.
Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts
further catalogues Furniture 16th - 19th century | Old Master Paintings | 19th / 20th Century Paintings | Modern Art and Contemporary Art | Russian Art | Books and Libraries | Clocks, Watches, Boxes, Silver, Porcelain, Faiences and Bronzes | Sculpture and Works of Art | Folk Art | Objects from noble descent, Asian art and Miscellaneous