Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Auction Sculpture & Works of art

» reset

Vergoldete Bronzestatue einer Madonna mit dem Kind
Detailabbildung: Vergoldete Bronzestatue einer Madonna mit dem Kind
Detailabbildung: Vergoldete Bronzestatue einer Madonna mit dem Kind
Detailabbildung: Vergoldete Bronzestatue einer Madonna mit dem Kind
Detailabbildung: Vergoldete Bronzestatue einer Madonna mit dem Kind
Detailabbildung: Vergoldete Bronzestatue einer Madonna mit dem Kind

287
Vergoldete Bronzestatue einer Madonna mit dem Kind

Höhe: 43 cm.
15. Jahrhundert.

Catalogue price € 40.000 - 60.000 Catalogue price€ 40.000 - 60.000  $ 43,600 - 65,400
£ 35,200 - 52,800
元 310,800 - 466,200
₽ 3,391,200 - 5,086,800

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Hohlguss. Die Gewandfigur auf mitgegossener runder Plinthe, über die eine Fußspitze hervortritt. Der Mantel unter dem linken Arm hochgezogen, darüber das sitzende Jesuskind, das mit der Mutter Blickkontakt aufnimmt. Die rechte Hand der Maria hält zwei Rosenblüten, das Kind eine Taube zwischen den Händen. Der Kronreif der Maria über fein ziseliertem Haar mit Blütenzacken. Rundplastisch und somit auch an der Rückseite, durch Faltenangabe und herabwallendem Haar ausgeführt. Die originale Vergoldung altersbedingt an einigen Stellen berieben, sodass der Glanz der stark kupferhaltigen Bronze hervortritt. Wenngleich im bayerischen Nationalmuseum München nur eine „Stehende Mutter Gottes mit Kind“ des Meisters Hans Multscher (1400-1467) aufbewahrt wird, ist durch eine Expertise von Rosario Coppel die vorliegende Bronze diesem Meister zugewiesen worden. (12014212) (11)


Gilt-bronze figure of the Madonna and Child

Height: 43 cm.
15th. century.

Hollow casting. Due to its age, the original gilding has rubbed off in places revealing the shininess of the bronze cast with a high copper content. Although there is only one Standing Madonna with Child of the master Hans Multscher (1400-1467) held at the Nationalmuseum in Munich, the expert's report by Rosario Coppel attributes the bronze on offer for sale in this lot to this master.

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe