Thursday, 30 June 2016

Auction Modern & contemporary art

Tom Wesselmann, 1931 Cincinnati – 2004 New York
Detail images:  Tom Wesselmann, 1931 Cincinnati – 2004 New York

Lot 429 / Tom Wesselmann, 1931 Cincinnati – 2004 New York

429
Tom Wesselmann,
1931 Cincinnati – 2004 New York

STILL LIFE WITH MATISSE AND JOHNS Bemaltes Relief. Karton.
Acrylkastenhöhe: 45 cm.
Breite: 56 cm.
Tiefe: 10 cm.
Links unten auf Orange signiert und datiert „(19)91“. Verso betitelt in schwarz. „Marquette for Matisse and Johns“

Catalogue price € 80.000 - 90.000 Catalogue price€ 80.000 - 90.000  $ 90,399 - 101,699
£ 68,000 - 76,500
元 606,400 - 682,200
₽ 5,803,200 - 6,528,600

Stilllebenartiges Arrangement geschnittener, erhaben auf weißem Grund montierter, bunter Formen. (1040251) (11)

Tom Wesselmann,
1931 Cincinnati - 2004 New York

STILL LIFE WITH MATISSE AND JOHNS

Painted Relief. Cartonage.
Acrylic Box: 45 cm.
Width: 56 cm.
Depth: 10 cm.
Signed und dated lower left “(19)91“. Titled in black on the reverse “Marquette for Matisse and Johns”