Thursday, 28 March 2019

Auction Sculpture & Works of art

» reset

Salzburger Bildhauer um 1520/ 30 in Art des Andreas Lackner (vor 1490-1545)
Detailabbildung: Salzburger Bildhauer um 1520/ 30 in Art des Andreas Lackner (vor 1490-1545)
Detailabbildung: Salzburger Bildhauer um 1520/ 30 in Art des Andreas Lackner (vor 1490-1545)
Detailabbildung: Salzburger Bildhauer um 1520/ 30 in Art des Andreas Lackner (vor 1490-1545)

202
Salzburger Bildhauer um 1520/ 30 in Art des Andreas Lackner (vor 1490-1545)

THRONENDE MARIA MIT DEM KIND
Höhe: 40 cm.
Breite: 29 cm.
Tiefe: 12 cm. 

Catalogue price € 10.000 - 12.000 Catalogue price€ 10.000 - 12.000  $ 11,200 - 13,440
£ 9,000 - 10,800
元 79,600 - 95,520
₽ 796,200 - 955,440

You would like to sell a similar artwork in auction?

Consign now Private Sale Service FAQ


Your consignments are always welcome.

Our staff will be happy to personally assist you every step of the way. We look forward to your call.
Get in touch with our experts

 

Further information on this artwork

Weichholz, rückwärts abgeflacht, farbig gefasst. Die Figurengruppe in breit angelegter Komposition. Maria auf einem seitlich vortretenden Thron mit darauf liegendem Kissen sitzend, der Oberkörper leicht nach rechts gewandt. Das Kind wird mit beiden Händen auf dem Schoß gehalten, während es eine vergoldete Kugel vor sich hält und nach außen blickt, die Knie angezogen. Auf dem Haupt der Maria eine Zackenkrone über welligem, zum Teil unter das Tuch bzw. über den Rücken herabziehendem Haar. In künstlerisch orgineller Weise zieht der Mantel in einem großen Bogenschwung nach unten links zum Boden und zwischen den Knien wieder hoch, wobei die Knie eng zusammen stehen, während die Füße mit vortretenden Fußspitzen auseinander treten. Ein Einfall, der auch in stilistischer Nähe zu dem Landshuter Meister Hans Leinberger (um 1480 –1531) steht. Die Originalfassung überarbeitet. Rest. und erg. (1182081) (11)

This object has been individually compared to the information in the Art Loss Register data bank and is not registered there as stolen or missing.

 

X

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These are technically necessary cookies, which enable us to improve the functionality of our website and to save your privacy setting for your next visit.

OPTIONAL COOKIES

We use the services of Google Analytics and Google Adwords Conversion Tracking to improve the performance of our website constantly. We collect pseudonomized data only and use cookies for this reason. You can find more information in our Privacy Policy.

HAMPEL FINE ART AUCTIONS — one of the leading auction houses in Europe